Alcoholic Hepatitis

Inflammation of the liver that results from drinking too much alcohol is called alcoholic hepatitis. The symptoms include loss of appetite, jaundice, fatigue, nausea, vomiting, and kidney or liver failure.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Is it fine to take Prednisone and Azathioprine for autoimmune hepatitis?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been itching throughout my body, especially after eating, for about two years. I noticed fatigue and shortness of breath about 18 months ago. I stopped smoking before seven years. I stopped drinking before a year as my upper abdominal area started paining after drinking. Before fi...  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. There are a few important facts I would want you to consider. We have to rule out other forms of hepatitis like viral hepatitis, amyloid or iron deposition, NASH (nonalcoholic steatohepatitis) and alcoholic liver disease. All three markers are non-specific; ant...  Read Full »

My ultrasound reports say 'bulky liver'. How can I get treated for that?

Query: Hello doctor,My SGOT level is 146, total bilirubin is 2.7, globulin is 4.5 and GGTP is 406. What should I do?  Read Full »


Dr. Chandra Prakash Tanwar

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Looking at your reports, I see your SGOT (serum glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase) is elevated, and so are bilirubin and GGT (gamma-glutamyl transferase), while the albumin level is normal. It suggests that you have hepatitis. In your case, as you are overweight and p...  Read Full »

Does my LFT report indicate fatty liver?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 50 year old male. I got my lipid profile, LFT and KFT done. I have attached the reports. Kindly check and suggest the following: Does LFT report indicate fatty liver? I consume 2-3 pegs of alcohol three times a week since last 14-15 years. If yes, then what precaution has to be...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Criticalcare Physician, Diabetologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Medical Gastroenterologist, Nephrologist, Pulmonologist, Rheumatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. We are here to help you. I have studied your case history and reports too (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your report is suggestive of alcoholic hepatitis or fatty liver disease. You should go ahead for an ultrasound abdomen to see the status of liver. ...  Read Full »

According to the reports, do I need an immediate liver CT scan?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 46 year old male. I had gastric bypass surgery 7 years ago. Earlier, I was 540 lbs and now, my weight is 300 lbs. About 5 years ago, I started drinking hard alcohol (Vodka) weekly. As of three weeks ago, I started getting a tight, bloated, tingly sensation from my chest down to my ...  Read Full »


Dr. Happykumar Kagathara

Medical Gastroenterologist, Surgical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern towards your abnormal laboratory values. Yes, you need a CT scan of the liver. Even, I suggest consulting your GI doctor for hospitalization. Your symptoms of tingling sensation and numbness are due to vitamin deficiencies. As you started ...  Read Full »

Why the bilirubin level is not decreasing after jaundice attack?

Query: Hello doctor, My father is 72 years old and he is suffering from jaundice. Initially, he was admitted to hospital five months back due to dengue and his platelet count had dropped down to 15,000. Now, he has recovered from dengue but his bilirubin is not decreasing. While getting discharged from th...  Read Full »


Dr. Penchala Prasad Kandikattu

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I saw the report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and in your history, you did not mention about alcoholic history of your father. Is he hypertensive? Is he on any drugs? What about hepatitis A, B and E status? What about ultrasound abdomen status an...  Read Full »

My son has diarrhea after having certain types of meals. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, Hope you are doing fine. May I come back to you with the following query? It relates to my son who consulted with a medical doctor in our place over here with a diarrheal syndrome. He suffers from diarrhea after having certain types of meals, as also when he drinks a glass of wine or b...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.

Cardiologist, Criticalcare Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and can understand you are worried about your son's health. I have gone through your son's labs (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and found some important things there regarding his liver and lipid profile. He is having a bad lipid prof...  Read Full »

Are my ALT and AST elevated due to excessive drinking before getting tested?

Query: Hi doctor, I just had a blood work done. I have been engaging in some excessive drinking bouts, including the night before the test. My liver panel numbers are ALT 179, AST 112, ALP 78, total bilirubin 78, albumin 45, and total protein 77. My understanding is that ALT and AST are elevated, and the...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Criticalcare Physician, Diabetologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Medical Gastroenterologist, Nephrologist, Pulmonologist, Rheumatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The high ALT (alanine transaminase) and AST (aspartate transaminase) do not indicate that you do have cirrhosis, but yes, it cannot be ruled out based on these tests. The rise in ALT and AST just indicates hepatitis, that could have several reasons. To help you better, I...  Read Full »

Through histopathology, can we get 100% accurate diagnosis?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a few doubts regarding the pathology reports. Please clarify. It seems like advances in pathology is increasing diagnostic confidence. Can alcoholic liver disease biopsy result ever be 100% accurate by itself? Labeling something as "consistent with" could be a real problem for all ...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Histopathology examination by biopsy is the most confirmatory method for many pathological conditions. Hyperlipidemia can lead fatty liver condition, which can be because of alcohol as well. From histopathology examination, it can be surely said that whether it is an in...  Read Full »

Can you please explain my blood report?

Query: Hi doctor, I just got my blood work done and would like to know exactly what these results mean. Also, I do want to mention that I am a heavy drinker. The report says that RBC is low at 3.19, MCV is high at 116, MCH is high at 39.2, RDW is high at 16.5, platelets are low at 141, calcium is low at 8....  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have large RBCs (red blood cells) indicated as elevated MCV (mean corpuscular volume), MCH (mean corpuscular hemoglobin) and RDW (red blood cell distribution width). This could be either due to alcohol intake or thyroid dysfunction or folic acid or vitamin B12 def...  Read Full »

Please evaluate my condition from the medical report.

Query: Hi doctor,I am suffering from dullness and tiredness all the time. Also, I have anxiety and irritation. My current medication includes Lodoz 2.5 and Cilaheart 5, VALZ 40. My medical report shows some abnormalities. Please suggest.  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.

Cardiologist, Criticalcare Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I feel sorry for the dullness and tiredness you feel. It is really troublesome for a patient at this early age.  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.