ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can you take your diabetes medicines along with Benadryl syrup?

Answered by
Dr. Radela Yvonne Cortes
and medically reviewed by Dr.P.C.Pavithra Pattu
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 11, 2022

Hello doctor,

My father had two pieces of large clams last night, and he experienced a food allergy to them. He complained about tingling sensation and swelling of his eyes. I gave him one tablet of Co-Altria Ped 5 mg at night. He is 63 years old and diabetic for a year. He uses Insulin injection, Lantus SoloStar 10 ml for maintenance, and takes Janumet 50 mg/ 500 mg daily in the morning and at night. This morning, he still had swollen eyes and no other symptoms. I gave him Benadryl syrup (antihistamine). Can he still take his daily maintenance medications for his diabetes?

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for your query.

I assume that your father already has a known allergy to crustaceans because you identified clam as the source of his allergy. It was good that you gave him Co-Altria Ped 5 mg (Montelukast, Levocetirizine, and Dihydrochloride) and Benadryl (Ammonium Chloride, Diphenhydramine, and Sodium Citrate). However, the swelling may not resolve immediately. It may last for one to three days. I suggest that you give him Allerzet (Levocetirizine Dihydrochloride) 5 mg, one tablet after dinner for three to seven days. You can also continue giving him his medicines for diabetes as they are his maintenance medications. Please advise him strictly to avoid crustaceans because his reaction might worsen next time.

Thank you.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Please help with my allergic reaction to cherries.

.. an allergic reaction and there is no need to worry. I suggest antihistamines and tablet Montek-LC containing Montelukast with Levocetirizine. I also suggest antacids along with that. Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medici...   Read full

Is it safe to take Atarax when pregnant?

.. her pregnancy. I have gone through your history and understand your concerns. Yes, antihistamines are considered safe during pregnancy. As it is prescribed in a very low dose and she is in her second trimester, she can consume it, but not for a l...   Read full

Diabetes - How to Live Healthy

Being diagnosed with diabetes can cause a lot of confusions and create many questions in your head ... Make these simple lifestyle changes and experience the difference in your fight against diabetes ... For more information consult a diabetes manage...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Allergy Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
