ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can missed period after having sex during fertile period mean pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Mashfika N Alam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 17, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have been on Ava 20 (hormonal contraceptive pill) for about three years. I recently just stopped taking it. I had sex about 3 to 4 time in my fertile period. I have missed my period by a few days. So, I took a pregnancy test and it came back negative. I have been having a few symptoms too like sore nipples and breasts, weeing a bit more than usual, acne, fatigue.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Since you have been actively trying to conceive and having unprotected sexual intercourse on fertile days does put the possibility of pregnancy high up on the list especially coupled with a missed period. A home pregnancy test can be negative in the first few days after the missed period even in case of successful fertilization owing to insufficient beta hCG hormones. I suggest you take another urine strip test after a week if you still do not get your periods. Or could get a blood test for serum beta hCG in a few days which is more sensitive. In any case, you should treat it as a possible pregnancy unless proven otherwise and take your vitamins.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I missed period after sex and getting white vaginal discharge. Should I worry about pregnancy?

.. urine pregnancy test are all negative after one month post last protected sex and also that you had a withdrawal bleed post Unwanted 72 intake, so chances of pregnancy are negative. You are for sure not pregnant. The presence of excessive creamy ...   Read full

I missed period and my pregnancy test is negative. Should I take another test?

.. urine pregnancy test is negative, there is nothing to worry about. The delay could be because of hormonal changes. However, if you do not get periods within a week or so, then get yourself checked by a gynecologist and get a pelvic scan done to ru...   Read full

Is it dangerous to have sexual intercourse with a heart problem?

Hello doctor, I am a 38-year-old female. I have knee pain in both knees out of injury-induced, and earlier I had knee osteoarthritis as by the X-ray report. How do I improve?   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
