Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have severe fatigue with positive ANA test and bumpy rash on abdomen. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Divya Agarwal
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 03, 2020

Hello doctor,

In January, I started to become very fatigued. My doctor sent me for some lab works and my ANA tested positive when a high membrane pattern of 1:1280. I have pain in my hands and back of my legs and the fatigue has continued since then. I also developed a bumpy rash on my abdomen. I was put on an antibiotic recently for another matter and that finally seems to be subsiding a bit. She just did a retest and everything looks good other than it still shows my ANA positive and my membrane pattern being high same value as before. I do not know what is going on. I have a natural feeling of just not feeling well. Please help.

I am currently on Chlorthalidone, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Vitamin C, Women’s multivitamin, Doxycycline, and Prednisone.

Dr. Divya Agarwal

Rheumatology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your test suggests that you are suffering from a connective tissue disease. The symptoms may be nonspecific like you have fatigue, arthritis, rash, dry eyes, and mouth. It is advisable to do an extractable nuclear antigen (ENA) to reveal which particular antibodies are positive. Also, as a baseline, this is treated with Hydroxychloroquine and Folic acid.

In some cases, steroids /immunomodulators may also be required. So these will have to be discussed with your rheumatologist.

I hope this helps.


The Probable causes:

Autoimmune.

Investigations to be done:

ENA.

Probable diagnosis:

UCTD (undifferentiated connective tissue disease).

Treatment plan:

HCQS. Steroid.

Preventive measures:

Prevent sun exposure.

Regarding follow up:

After reports.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What causes extreme swelling and pain in both legs?
Please suggest a cure for my skin rashes based on the report.
Tests for stomach pain revealed a high eosinophil count. What to do?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Testicular ultrasound showed multiple lesions. Do I need testicular biopsy to confirm cancer?

Query: Hi doctor, I have had an ultrasound on my testicles and found multiple solid nodules or lumps and lesions in both testicles. He strongly suspects germ cell tumors. I have had blood tests done, and tumor markers and everything else is normal. I will be seeing a urologist in about two weeks. Do I have...  Read Full »

I am having diarrhea, severe headaches, and fatigue after contraceptive pill withdrawal. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, Since I came off the pill 14 months ago, I have had lots of issues: black, brown, smelly spotting, irregular periods, severe pain, severe fatigue, been to the emergency department many times with different issues (stomach bleeding, severe stomach pains, lightheadedness, back and neck ...  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Rheumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
