Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. My anus is itchy. Do I have anything to worry about?

Answered by
Dr. Noushif M
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 15, 2018

Hello doctor,

Yesterday, my anus started to become itchy. I think it maybe after a bowel movement. I have been eating more nuts than usual. It does not hurt, but gives me the urge to itch. Is this normal? Never had this problem before, not that I remember. Can I use this cream (external link removed) for repair and antiitch? Do I have anything to worry about?

Dr. Noushif M

General Surgery Medical Gastroenterology Surgical Gastroenterology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Itching around the anus can be due to multiple reasons.

Any parasitic infestation like pinworm is a common thing. Other possibilities are fungal infection or simply just perianal soiling.

You can use the cream well. Keep the area dry and hygienic.

If not settling I suggest a single tablet of Albendazole 400 mg once weekly for two weeks. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines with their consent.

Clotrimazole based creams (for fungal) can be used if itching is persistent and you develop perianal skin excoriations.

Nothing to worry much. Just keep on follow up. Any issues if unsettled let me know. Good luck.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What should I apply for anal itching?
Why do I have the feeling of insect moving on the skin?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What is the dosage for Nemocid?

Query: Hi doctor, My son is three years old. He weights 11.6 kilograms. He is given Nemocid for every six months for disinfection. What is the dose of Nemocid for him now? The previous dose was 2.5 ml. If Nemoacid is not suitable, what is the other medicine advised for him? Please help.  Read Full »

Is it possible for a fungal infection to cause low-grade fever?


What is the reason for increase in eosinophil count?

Query: Hi doctor,Yesterday I have given my blood sample for a random test. When reports came I got shocked. Is there any big health issue? Do I need to consult the doctor for this? See below lab report: RDW-CV 14.4 high 11.6-14.0 %, Eosinophils 9.1 high 1.0-6.0 %, Absolute eosinophil count 0.70 high 0.02-0...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
