ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is Adfar injection a better treatment option for ankylosing spondylitis?

Answered by
Dr. Naval Mendiratta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 07, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

My husband is suffering from ankylosing spondylitis, and he is under treatment since last year. His doctor has now suggested Adfrar 40 injections along with physiotherapy and belt. The doctor has also suggested halting swimming until further instructions. I am looking for a second opinion before going forward with this expensive treatment. These days he has been complaining of pain in the right leg. As per the doctor, this is due to problems in the spine. I have attached his spine MRI reports along with all current medication details. Please provide suggestions and opinions.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I have gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and his disease does look quite severe. Developing a compression fracture is an indication that the disease activity is high. The reason for stopping exercises would be the fracture itself.
  • The treatment is going fine, so far they have tried Sulfasalazine and Etoshine (Etoricoxib). But when the disease involves the spine, we are left with limited options. And the next step is a biological drug, you can choose either of the three available options. Yes, we need to control the inflammation.
  • The only thing I could not find was the ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate), CRP (C- reactive protein), and CBC (complete blood count). I would have liked to see the inflammation in the blood. 
  • I would suggest going for injection Zoledronic acid. It is for the osteoporosis arising due to immobility of the spine and will help strengthen the spine, preventing further bone loss and fractures.

All in all, you are in the right hands. Feel free to contact me for more queries.

For further queries consult a rheumatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/rheumatologist



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why am I waking up automatically during midnight? Is this common in asthma?

For this reason, it is essential to do a pulmonary function test and a cervical spine X-ray study ...   Read full

I have osteoporosis. Will I be able to conceive?

I have been diagnosed with osteoporosis ... Osteoporosis has no harmful effects on the conception or fertility ...   Read full

Ayurvedic Approach to Osteoporosis

Osteoporosis is a degenerative bone disorder ... What Causes Osteoporosis ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Rheumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
