ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How should I discontinue tablet Escitalopram safely before getting dependant on the drug?

Answered by
Dr. Awadhesh P. Singh Solanki
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 23, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have been taking Escitalopram for one year for OCD and depression. It made me feel normal again. Recently, I stopped taking antidepressants, and I feel a bit depressed again. I have not experienced any side effects due to the medication. So, is it fine if I continue being on antidepressants? Will I get addicted to antidepressants if I continue taking them?

Thanks.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for your query. No, Escitalopram does not cause dependence and tolerance. However, one should not discontinue it all of a sudden. We need to taper it gradually before stopping.

I hope my answer helped you.

Kind regards.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

Your help is appreciated. Is it acceptable if I end up having to take Escitalopram lifelong as there are no side effects?

Thanks.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It depends upon your need and dependence. However, I have seen few people who are taking it for years without any issue.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Suffering from OCD(Obsessive Compulsive Disorder). Taking medicines, but I do not feel completely good. Please help.

My mom is diagnosed with "Idiopathic macular epiretinal membrane". Her eyesight is now 0.3 with glass. What is the pros and cons of taking correcting surgery?   Read full

What are the long-term side effects of Mirtazapine taken for insomnia?

My mom is diagnosed with "Idiopathic macular epiretinal membrane". Her eyesight is now 0.3 with glass. What is the pros and cons of taking correcting surgery?   Read full

Can my OCD get cured with lower dose of medicine?

My mom is diagnosed with "Idiopathic macular epiretinal membrane". Her eyesight is now 0.3 with glass. What is the pros and cons of taking correcting surgery?   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
