Login      Sign Up
 

Q. My sexual desire has gone down after taking Flunil. Should I stop taking this drug?


 

Dear doctor,

I am a 35 year old male. Recently, I consulted a psychiatrist for a health issue and the doctor prescribed tablet Flunil 20, an antidepressant. After about two to three weeks, I noticed that I was becoming more and more asexual. My sexual desire and interest started to diminish. I can masturbate but it is not pleasurable and I end up extremely dissatisfied and tired at the end. My overall sexual desire has gone down and sexual feelings are kind of lost. Are these the side effects of the antidepressant drug? Should I stop taking this drug?


Related Questions:
Will my anxiety relapse if I stop SSRI?
Will having Fluoxetine with Venlafaxine lift depression?
 

Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
M.B.B.S., M.D. PSYCHIATRY
Andrology, Geriatrics, Psychiatry, Psychologist/ Counsellor, Psychotherapy, Sexology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Fluoxetine (Flunil 20) belongs to the SSRI (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors) class of antidepressants. Fluoxetine is one of the notorious antidepressants in relation to sexual side effects. The available data indicate that about 30 to 40 % of those taking Fluoxetine develop some sexual side effects.

In regard to the reversal of side effects, it is said that once you stop the drug, the side effects recover almost completely.

There is no need to worry if you are recovering from the ailment for which Flunil was prescribed. But, if you do not see any improvement even after four weeks of treatment, then it is advisable to stop Flunil and use a better alternative.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Can having Fluoxetine with Venlafaxine lift depression?
Query: Hello doctor, Will having 20 mg Fluoxetine added to my existing 375 mg of Venlafaxine help to lift my depression? I had recurring depression since 17 and have been on Venlafaxine for 12 years.  Read Full »
Dr. Vandana Patidar
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Venlafaxine is a very good anti-depressant. It has given you excellent results for 12 years but if the problem is increasing then there might be some issues like hormonal imbalance, psychosocial problems, substance abuse, etc. We need details on that. At times, addre...  Read Full »
 
Will my anxiety relapse if I stop SSRI?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a male who was diagnosed with generalized anxiety disorder (GAD) and social anxiety, eight years back. Initially, I was prescribed Paxil 20 mg, which helped treat my anxiety and depression but I started having side effects of weight gain, fatigue, and sexual dysfunction. When I st...  Read Full »
Dr. Manjunadh M Nair
Psychologist Counsellor

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Paroxetine acts on multiple receptors, and it is known for its withdrawal effects of weight gain due to its antihistaminic and anticholinergic action.SSRI (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors) can cause significant sexual dysfunction. Usually, Bupropion along with SSR...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can mild back pain be due to cyst in kidney?
Why am I having low sex drive with erectile dysfunction?
What Are Varicose Veins?