Login      Sign Up
 

Q. My daughter is suffering from anxiety disorder. Is it curable?


 

Hello doctor,

My 30 year old daughter is suffering from anxiety disorder and washes her hands two to three times, as she fails to remember. Also, she faces the same problem during a bath. But with reasoning, she is trying to overcome. We are trying hard by talking to her to reduce her fear and compulsion. What is your medical advice considering the future pregnancy of my daughter? Is it curable with medicine and other methods? This may be since six months, and her husband has a sexual problem (impotence). He works alternatingly in night and day shifts, so my daughter is alone most of the time. Her CBC, LFT, T3, T4, TSH, and HbA1c are normal.


Related Questions:
Will my anxiety relapse if I stop SSRI?
My son has severe constipation after taking Paxil. Please help.
 

Dr. Aditya Gupta
MBBS., MD
Psychiatry, Sexology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • From your description, it appears to be a case of OCD (obsessive compulsive disorder). It can be treated with both medications and psychotherapy, although the best result is when both modalities are combined.
  • Fluoxetine is a relatively safer drug considering future pregnancy. CBT (cognitive behavioral therapy) can be given for non-pharmacological treatment.
  • The treatment is essential as the condition can worsen with time, especially during pregnancy and in the postpartum period.
  • To summarize, treatment is possible, and psychiatric care is required in the form of medicines and psychotherapy.



 

Thank you doctor,

What are the other medicines to be used with SSRI? How much cure is possible with drugs, and what are the side effects?

 

Dr. Aditya Gupta
MBBS., MD
Psychiatry, Sexology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It is recommended to start with monotherapy, so Fluoxetine alone is sufficient. I suggest you try adding short-term benzodiazepine if there is sleep problem or excessive anxiety. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines after their consent.
  • These are relatively safer drugs, major side effects are GI  (gastrointestinal) side effects like acidity, which usually are self-remitting, and minor weight gain.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Will my anxiety relapse if I stop SSRI?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a male who was diagnosed with generalized anxiety disorder (GAD) and social anxiety, eight years back. Initially, I was prescribed Paxil 20 mg, which helped treat my anxiety and depression but I started having side effects of weight gain, fatigue, and sexual dysfunction. When I st...  Read Full »
Dr. Manjunadh M Nair
Psychologist Counsellor

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Paroxetine acts on multiple receptors, and it is known for its withdrawal effects of weight gain due to its antihistaminic and anticholinergic action.SSRI (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors) can cause significant sexual dysfunction. Usually, Bupropion along with SSR...  Read Full »
 
My son has severe constipation after taking Paxil. Please help.
Query: Hi doctor, I have a twelve year old son, weighing 100 lbs. He was admitted to the hospital 12 days back for major depressive disorder (MDD), lack of sleep and having suicidal thoughts. He was prescribed Paxil 20 mg. I am concerned because he is exhibiting periods of low, melancholy moods and period...  Read Full »
Dr. Awadhesh P Singh Solanki
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to iclinq.com. I can understand your concern regarding your son's gastric problem after taking Paxil (Paroxetine), as it is a drug of SSRI (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors) group which is known to cause constipation in children. I suggest to prevent constipation, after consultin...  Read Full »
 
Query: Hi doctor, I am suffering from depression, anxiety, and OCD. I have tried triglycerides and SSRI, but they do not seem to work. I also have BP and diabetes. I am currently on cardiac medicines as I have undergone angioplasty twice. Please suggest me the treatment for depression.  Read Full »
Dr. Aditya Gupta
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are currently on SSRI (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor). Have you consulted a psychiatrist or your cardiologist regarding medicines for depression? Several medications are available for treating depression, but each drug takes on an average of two w...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Dolo 650 MG Tablet - Uses | Dosage | Side Effects | Drug Warnings and Precautions
Dolo 650 is the most common medicine used during a fever and to relieve mild to moderate pain. Because of the tablets ab ...Read more »
I had vaginal bleeding after passage of big clot. What is it?
Hello doctor, My period came on the first of last month. 22 days later, my breasts were hurting. I was cramping but the ...Read more »
I have pain in neck, hand, and weakness due to degenerative changes. Please help.
Hello doctor, I am diagnosed with the degenerative changes in the cervical and many more things. I am attaching the MRI ...Read more »