Q. What is the reason for pain after eating pulse post appendix surgery?

Answered by Dr. Mahwish and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Appendectomy or Flatulence? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

My appendix was operated (open surgery) five months ago. I ate pulse one week ago and I feel little pain in this area. Can this wound be cured?


Related Questions:
I am 10 days late on menstrual cycle but negative for pregnancy. Please advise.
Will my abdominal pain after cholecystectomy throw me into SVT?
How should I deal with my daughter's oral allergy to apples?
 

Dr. Mahwish
MBBS
Family Physician, General Practitioner

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

A pulse or legume, that has a specific kind of sugar called oligosaccharide which cannot be broken down by the human body on its own. For breaking of these oligosaccharides, bacteria in intestines come into action and break these sugars by fermentation and as a result, produce gases in the body owing to flatulence. The pain you are experiencing could be because of that. The other reason could be phantom pain which is a pain in the part of the body which no longer exists. These are sensations origination from the nerves via spinal cord and brain. However, if you have any other symptoms, like warmth over the surgical site or fever, you may need to be evaluated for surgical site infection.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Will my PCOD get cured with homeopathy treatment?
Query: Hello doctor, I have PCOD for about 15 years. I have all symptoms of pcod and irregular periods problem. I had one miscarriage 5 years ago due to cervical incompetence. I just started taking Kalarchi choornam for 48 days and facing some side effects. My body is developing heat and I have got some ...  Read Full »
Dr. Arul Amuthan
Pharmacologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Kalarchi choornam can be continued for a minimum of 3 months and to a maximum of 6 months. The heat and pimples might be due to PCOD itself. Some people develop flatulence (gas trouble) due to Kalarchi choornam. This can be prevented by consuming the drug along with (or a...  Read Full »
 
I have a surgical site infection. Can I travel?
Query: Hello doctor, Two and a half weeks ago, I underwent an exploratory laparotomy that resulted in an appendectomy. Yesterday, I went to see my primary care physician who diagnosed a surgical site infection. I was given Cephalex three times per day for ten days. My question is about traveling with my cu...  Read Full »
Dr. Raghu
Surgical Oncologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It would be very difficult for me to recommend anything without a clinical examination. The extent of wound infection would determine whether you could go or not. A mild infection which does not require a daily dressing will not hinder you from going. But if the infectio...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What can be done for horseness of voice which is lasting for more than a month?
 
 

Also Read Answers From