ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will I be fine after aspirating a small piece of cinnamon while drinking water?

Answered by
Dr. Sugreev Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 17, 2021

Hello doctor,

I accidentally breathed in cinnamon. I put it in water, and when I went to drink, I inhaled some through my mouth. Will I be fine?

I coughed only a little bit, and I do not have any breathing issues now. But I worry about it getting to my lungs.

Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for writing, and I understand your concern.

Do not worry, and it will not cause any severe side effects to the lungs. Because it does not contain any harmful substance or chemical, lung injuries or any other reaction is impossible. For prevention, I suggest taking tablet Levocetirizine 10 mg once before sleeping for three days.

Did you inhale a large quantity?

Do you have a dry cough or productive cough (cough with phlegm)?

Thank you.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

It was not a large quantity, and I do have some phlegm. I am scared of particles getting into my lungs and causing a lung infection.

Thanks.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com

Food particles do not enter our lungs as the vocal cord protects our airways. It is just irritation in the throat caused by allergies due to cinnamon, and a slight cough can also be due to the same reason. For cough, I suggest you take syrup Bromhexine 3 ml twice a day and Levocetirizine, as I mentioned already. Take this treatment for three days and let me know afterward.

Please do not drink cold water or drinks for three days.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Appearance of rashes in my upper leg and butt after intercourse. Kindly help.

.. for the rash purpose, you could use some antiallergics like Levocetirizine or CPM, but you should think one thing that if you have been allergic to semen, then you are having sex since two years right. And allergies do not develop overnight. It ha...   Read full

The reports of bone marrow aspiration and biopsy differ. How?

Hi doctor,Bone marrow aspiration twice showed hypercellular bone marrow with overgrowth of WBC and megaka...   Read full

I have a cold draining nose and body pain. Please help.

.. have rhinitis as per history. I suggest you taking Levocetirizine 5 mg OD for five days which is decongestant. You can also take Vitamin C 500 mg BD for five days. If fever is also there, then take Paracetamol 500 mg SOS. You can take steam inhala...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
