ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have slight astigmatism in the left eye. Should I need to wear glasses regularly or only if needed?

Answered by
Dr. Dada Peer K
and medically reviewed by Dr. Preetha J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 28, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have a short-sight and -0.5 diopters in both eyes and slight astigmatism in the left eye. So I wonder whether I need to wear these glasses all day or only when needed? I wonder what is better for my eyes, in which case it is less likely that I will increase diopter? What is better, if I wear them regularly or wear them only when I need them, for example, while driving or in the cinema?

Thank you for your response.

Best regards.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It seems from the history that you are having mild myopia of -0.5 dioptres in both the eyes with mild astigmatism in the left eye. Since the refractive error is significantly less, you can wear the glasses only when you need but try to wear as more as possible. There are chances of increasing refractive error seen in children up to 18 to 21 years. Once the eyeball stops growth, which usually occurs by this age, a further increase in the refractive error is unlikely. I guess you are aged more than 21 years and hence no need to worry about the increase in refractive error.

I hope the information is helpful to you.

Thank you.


The Probable causes:

{{data.answer_ext.pb_cause}}

Investigations to be done:

{{data.answer_ext.lab_t}}

Differential diagnosis:

{{data.answer_ext.ddx}}

Probable diagnosis:

{{data.answer_ext.pdx}}

Treatment plan:

{{data.answer_ext.treatment_plan}}

Preventive measures:

{{data.answer_ext.p_tips}}

Regarding follow up:

{{data.answer_ext.followup}}


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How to correct my short-sight?

.. short sight cannot be controlled. But, you can do LASIK if all the requirements are set for your eyes. For further queries consult an eye care ophthalmologist online --> .. ...   Read full

How can I get rid of my short-sightedness?

.. a number of different conditions that can cause a drop in vision. Some of these can be corrected by glasses, these are called refractive errors. While others cannot be improved with glasses and will need eye surgery or special medication. A simpl...   Read full

What are the do's and don'ts for astigmatism?

.. writing in. Sorry to hear about your eye pain. You mentioned that you changed your spectacles recently. Was there any change in the power or axis? As you said, you have astigmatism. If the cylindrical axis is wrong even the slightest or if the pow...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
