Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What can I do to recover my eyesight?

Answered by
Dr. Asif Manzoor
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 13, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jul 04, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have a problem with my left eye called astigmatism. My vision without glass is 1/10 and with glass it is just 3/10.

Dr. Asif Manzoor

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please send me your investigation report and other relevant details to comment further.Revert back with the reports to an eye care ophthalmologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/eye-care-ophthalmologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I would like to know my exact problem. Please advise on what can I do to recover maximum eyesight without glasses.

Dr. Asif Manzoor

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • From this prescription (attachment removed to protect patient identity), I can understand that there is a difference of refraction in both the eyes.
  • If the difference is more than 1 diopter between the two eyes, then there is a chance of amblyopia, also called as lazy eye.
  • If this refractive error is not corrected in childhood, then the vision will not develop properly in that eye. As that eye sees blurred images and it gets developed in the same way.
  • Treatment of this condition is glasses and patching of normal eye while doing some attentive work to improve the weak eye. Usually, patching is useful in younger age.
  • Please answer a few questions. What is your age? Have you ever used patching?
  • Do you have any other eye problem? Is there any history of eye surgery?

Revert back with the answers to the above questions to an eye care ophthalmologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/eye-care-ophthalmologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I am 23 years old and I never used patching before or any surgery. If I patch the normal eye, I can read just big texts near to me. But, I could not use my phone or computer or recognize faces. Sometimes, I can see only blurry things and overlapping colors.

Dr. Asif Manzoor

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Actually, you need a complete eye examination. On the attached prescription, eye examination is not written.
  • Also, your best corrected visual acuity that is how much you can see with glasses is not mentioned. The vision you are describing is approximate.
  • So, I would recommend you to get a complete eye examination from a specialist, not only refraction to rule out the exact cause of decreased vision.
  • Without full eye examination, I will not recommend patching. Once your doctor examines you and makes the diagnosis of amblyopia, then you can try patching.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have low self esteem due to my lazy eye. Please help.
18-weeks-old baby diagnosed with congenital glaucoma and aniridia. Kindly help.
Can you tell me if a unilateral posterior polar cataract has congenital onset?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is heredomacular degeneration a genetic disease?

Query: Hello doctor, My husband is suffering from heredomacular degeneration. And I am pregnant and have one daughter. Will this problem also affect my unborn and daughter? Kindly suggest me. Someone told me it is a genetic disease.  Read Full »

How will the doctor identify my lazy eye vision percentage?

Query: Hi doctor, Other than the Snellen chart method, how doctors will check the vision of a person? I am a lazy eye person with low vision. How will the doctor identify my vision percentage?  Read Full »

How can my blurred vision be treated?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been having blurry vision ever since my sore eyes have been going away. It started a week ago when I was diagnosed with sore eyes. My physician told me to use Terramycin four to five times a day and on the sixth day, the swelling in my eyes got better. But once my eye was in a ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
