Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is it possible to cure a zero sperm count?

Answered by
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 11, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am a 36 year old male and my wife is 28 years old. I have been suffering from azoospermia and have been in touch with different doctors for the last eight to 10 months. I have done many tests and everyone is ending up with a suggestion of testicular biopsy. My wife is not in favor of this and both of us would like to go for other tests before going for a biopsy. I am attaching all the reports. Can you please let me know whether there is any hope of the sperm coming back?  Please suggest. I had four cycles of chemotherapy six years back and now I am completely cured.

Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary

Andrology Geriatrics Psychiatry Psychologist/ Counsellor Psychotherapy Sexology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and reviewed the attached reports of USG and semen analysis (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • As there is azoospermia, I cannot comment on your chances, unless there is a possibility of sperm retrieval from the testis. This is possible only when we know if the testis produces sperms.
  • I understand that there is a lot of effort but, I do not think there is any serious harm with testicular biopsy when done by an expert.
  • In my opinion, a testicular biopsy is just an intermediate step in knowing whether a possibility of fathering a child exists.

I hope this helps you. Feel free to write back to me if you have more questions. Thanks again.

For more information consult an andrologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/andrologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
How to maintain sperm count through treatment?
Can I conceive with help of Staminogro after losing one fallopian tube?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Would my low sperm count have an adverse effect on IVF and ICSI?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 39-year-old male with a low sperm count of 1.9 million. My blood work shows that I have a high FSH. Our doctor highly suggested that I get genetic testing done before we proceed with an IVF or an ICSI. I would like to know why he would suggest that.  Read Full »

What are the risks of conducting biopsy on a pregnant woman?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 30 years old and 20 weeks pregnant. I got an abnormal pap result with ASC-H. I had another pap two years ago and it was normal. My doctor wants to do a colposcopy and biopsy. However, I read that it does result in complication when biopsy is performed on a pregnant woman. Can I do bi...  Read Full »

I am 25 and my partner is 72. Can I get pregnant?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 25 years old female and my AMH level is 1.12 and my partner is 72 years old. Can I get pregnant?  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Andrologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
