ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can Paracetamol cure very high fever?

Answered by
Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 16, 2022

Hello doctor,

My son is turning 4-years-old next month. My son had a severe dry cough, and he was diagnosed with a viral infection and given medications. Now, he has a very high fever. I gave him Paracetamol yesterday evening, at midnight, and now again fever is shooting up after five hours. Can I give Paracetamol again? Kindly guide me.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please check the temperature with a thermometer. If the temperature is 102 degree fahrenheit or more, Paracetamol will not work. I suggest giving Syrup Ibugesic plus (Ibuprofen and Paracetamol) instead. Paracetamol works between temperatures of 100 degree fahrenheit and 102 degree fahrenheit. If fever is 103 degree fahrenheit or fever is present for three days, please get the child evaluated physically by a pediatrician.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it advisable to give Paracetamol with Dolowin Plus to a child for fever?

.. understand your concerns. Dolowin plus has already got Paracetamol in it so there is no need to give Paracetamol with Dolowin plus. You can give Dolowin plus every four hourly if fever persists. If there is a fever in spite of giving it, then cold...   Read full

Why is Paracetamol prescribed, if fever is an immune response of the body to act as defense mechanism?

Hi doctor, For two years, I have been suffering from MVP (mitral valve prolapse). Then, I have undergone ECG and TMT, but no MVP detected. But, I was advised to take the tablets given for MVP, which includes Metolac-ER 50 and Dothimax 25. Will these ...   Read full

What can be done for fever of 101 with green color vomitings in a baby?

Hi doctor, For two years, I have been suffering from MVP (mitral valve prolapse). Then, I have undergone ECG and TMT, but no MVP detected. But, I was advised to take the tablets given for MVP, which includes Metolac-ER 50 and Dothimax 25. Will these ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
