ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. A white substance usually covers the head of the penis. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Sugreev Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 03, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 21-year-old male. I have thrush-like symptoms slight red rash on the top of the foreskin but not pain in any way. Additionally, a white substance has built into the foreskin that usually covers the head of the penis and also underneath the skin just below the head. This has persisted for several months and has not cleared up through constant washing or the use of Clotrimazole. What is the next step?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. I have gone through the pictures you attached (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). It looks like you have a sexually transmitted infection such as gonorrhea, chlamydia, or candida to treat it accordingly. As you mentioned, it has been there for more than a month to start oral antibiotics or antiviral therapy. Did you have unprotected sex before these lesions appeared? Does your partner has a similar infection or any kind of discharge or itching? Are you allergic to any antiviral or antibiotics? Please let me know so I can prescribe you medicine accordingly.


Investigations to be done:

Complete blood count, tridot.

Treatment plan:

Beclomethasone + Clotrimazole ointment (Canesten) three times a day for a week.

Preventive measures:

Maintain general hygiene and use freshly washed undergarments and towels.

Thank you doctor,

I did not have unprotected sex for over one year, but the lesions had not appeared before that. There is no pain, however. I did use to have a tight foreskin also, but this is more flexible now. I am not allergic to any antiviral or antibiotics. I clean regularly, but it does not reduce it at all. Please tell me what prescription I will need.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I prescribe:

  1. Tablet Fluconazole (Diflucan) 150 mg once a week after meal for four weeks.
  2. Apply ointment Beclomethasone + Clotrimazole (Canesten) three times a day after cleaning and avoid sexual contact.

And let me know after a week if it persists, then I will go for further testing.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can balanitis cause tearing of foreskin and pain while masturbation?

You must clean the prepuce area with water and apply Clotrimazole plus Fusidic acid cream local application twice daily and take tablet Fluconazole 150 mg once a week for four weeks after consulting your GP or nearby dermatol...   Read full

Can you please tell me about the tests to check for sexually transmitted diseases?

Can misoprostol tablets 200 mcg be used to avoid pregnancy after24hrs of intercourse. if it s not suitable one pls suggest other medicine forit.   Read full

What can be done for non-itchy painful rash in penis?

Can misoprostol tablets 200 mcg be used to avoid pregnancy after24hrs of intercourse. if it s not suitable one pls suggest other medicine forit.   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
