ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why does the penis infection recur after stoppage of Miconazole nitrate gel?

Answered by
Dr. Sampada Avinash Thakare
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 01, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 14, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am having some kind of infection (itchy red skin) on my penis hood. I visited one urologist for the same problem. Liver function tests, sugar and thyroid tests werte done. All were normal. He advised me to use Miconazole nitrate gel. I used it and got instant relief. I used it for 20 days, but there is a problem. Whenever I stop using Miconazole nitrate gel, my problem returns. What could be the reason?

Earlier I used Sternon-G gel, but there was no relief.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You must be suffering from balanitis (fungal infection) that is why Miconazole 2 % antifungal cream worked. Do not apply Sternon G (Betamethasone and Gentamicin) as it contains steroid.

Please send the current condition clinical photographs so that the oral medications can be advised.

Are you diabetic? Does your partner suffer from itching problem in the groin area?

You can apply Miconazole 2% cream or Sertaconazole 2% cream or Clotrimazole 1% twice daily. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take medications with their consent.


Thank you doctor,

Yes, my doctor also used the same term i.e. balanitis. But, my real problem is the reappearance of balanitis symptoms if I stop using Miconazole Nitrate gel. Regarding sending the picture to you, I did not get what is a clinical photograph?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

By clinical photographs, I meant images of the area involved.

Continue application of cream for a month without a gap. Also, send the image so that the oral medications can be advised.

As said earlier, if your partner has a similar complaint then she should be given treatment as well.


Thank you doctor,

I am sending pictures. But, as I have applied Miconazole, it will be seen in better condition now.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your images (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Consider oral:

Tablet Fluconazole 150 mg on alternate days for one week. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take medications with their consent.

For topical application:

  1. Miconazole 2% cream/gel twice daily.
  2. T-Bact cream (Mupirocin) twice daily.

You mix both creams and apply or one after the other.

Keep the area clean and dry. Wash with lukewarm water. Do not use Dettol or any other antiseptic liquid to wash the area.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Are Betadine and Fourderm creams helpful in private area infection?

I suggest Onabet cream (Sertaconazole) or Candid cream - Clotrimazole instead ... I also suggest Abzorb powder (Clotrimazole) ...   Read full

What is the reason for recurring white spots on my genital area?

.. to be related to some atypical skin lesions that respond well to Beclomin (Beclomethasone and Miconazole nitrate) (attachment removed to protect patient identity). These can or cannot be sexually transmitted disease-related symptoms. It depends on...   Read full

Why is balanitis not responding to T-Bact and Augmentin 625?

Hello doctor,I have balanitis on the head of my penis, below the foreskin ... Balanitis can be either bacterial, fungal, viral or non-infectious ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
