ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why is balanitis not responding to T-Bact and Augmentin 625?

Answered by
Dr. Ashwini. V. Swamy
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 19, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have balanitis on the head of my penis, below the foreskin. I am applying T-Bact and taking Augmentin 625 as an oral pill. It has been four days since I have started the medication. It is not going, though itching has reduced somewhat. Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Balanitis can be either bacterial, fungal, viral or non-infectious. The most common being fungal. It is difficult to say without seeing your clinical picture. Please attach your clinical picture along with your query so that it is convenient for me to comment on your condition and give you appropriate medications.

Do you have itching, burning, pain, blister or oozing? Since how many days do you have this? Are you sexually active? Is there any history of unprotected sexual contact? If so, inquire your partner for white discharge. Are you on any medications for other systemic diseases like oral systemic steroid for asthma? Have you done blood test for diabetes?


Thank you doctor,

I am not sexually active.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I saw the picture, though it is not very much clear, I can see inflammation of glans and foreskin (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I am listing the possibilities:

  1. Candidal balanoposthitis.
  2. Herpes genitalis.
  3. Irritant contact dermatitis.
  4. Genital lichen planus.

Please answer all the questions.


Thank you doctor,

I am having this problem since last week. Symptoms are only itching, no oozing or discharge and there were no blisters at the starting, just redness and itching were there. I have been applying T-Bact and taking Augmentin 625 as an oral pill.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It looks more like a candidal balanoposthitis, with erosions on the glans. Fungal balanoposthitis responds to topical Clotrimazole antifungal cream, two times application after cleaning the area with mild soap like Dove, and oral Itraconazole 200 mg capsules, two times a day (morning and night) in the same day after food.

Do you have any allergies to oral medication?



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My lesion turned black after application of cider vinegar. What to do now?

.. read your query in detail and do understand your concern. Also I have viewed the attached pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). This is irritant dermatitis which has developed due to the use of vinegar. It is very less probab...   Read full

My face is burnt after using bleach. Please suggest some cream.

.. strong cosmetics and bleaches does affect the natural look of the skin. In a few people with sensitive skin, it does lead to irritant dermatitis. The essential step in the management of such a situation is adequate sun protection. Sun exposure onl...   Read full

What can be done to cure candidal balanitis soon?

Apply Clotrimazole 1 % gel or cream twice a day for 3 to 4 weeks ... Any stronger cream besides Clotrimazole ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
