ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is the reason for pain and redness in my penis for the past five months?

Answered by
Dr. Dhepe Snehal Madhav
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 24, 2021 and last reviewed on: Jan 24, 2023

Hi doctor,

I started having pain and redness in my penis five months ago. I have been diagnosed with balanoposthitis, most likely candida. The urologist tried to treat it for two months. However, there was no significant success. Then the urologist recommended doing circumcision. I did it three months ago.

Thirty-five days later, I started experiencing pain on the scar line (not the whole, only around one-inch width) next to the cut vein.

- The pain is constant and ranges from two to four out of 10

- After the circumcision was done, the lab tests were done, and the result is:

" Benign foreskin with mildly congested blood vessels"

- The scar looks good.

We tried Voltaren and Clotrimazole for almost a month, but that did not help either.

However, recently I have noticed that when I take a warm bath or have an erection, the red path on the glans becomes again visible, and prepuce becomes extremely red. My surgeon suggested that it can be some skin inflammation, and as the scar is new, it causes the pain.

I have attached the photos. Would you please help me?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the attached photographs (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). It is benign congested blood vessels with balanoposthitis. Do keep a check on your sugar levels. I would suggest the following:

1) Apply Miconazole cream (Micogel) in the morning and at night for three weeks,

2) Apply Fucidin cream (Fusidic acid cream) in the evening for three weeks.

3) Tablet Levocetirizine 5 mg at night after food for seven days.

4) Wash the genital area with a Cetaphil cleanser or Nosoap cleanser, or Episoft cleanser.

5) Maintain proper genital hygiene.

6) Avoid scratching and rubbing of lesions.

7) Keep the area clean and dry.

I would like to know if you have the urine culture reports and whether you are sexually active.

Regards.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your reply. The urine tests were done, and everything was fine. However, I was not sexually active for the past five months since it all started. I thought the circumcision was supposed to fix it. Is it possible that it is still there?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Circumcision reduces chances of balanitis, but it can recur due to certain other causes like scratching and rubbing, allergic reaction to irritant soap, yeast infection, fungal infection, STI (sexually transmitted infections), improper hygiene, eczema, uncontrolled diabetes, injury, exposure to chemicals, balanitis xerotica obliterans (BXO). It would help if you avoided scented soaps and lotions. Always clean glans penis after retracting the foreskin. Use a neutral non-soap cleanser. Dry the area after cleaning. Always wash private areas after sexual activity. Practice safe sex and use protective barriers. I would like to know the answers to the following questions:

1) Do you have any history of BXO, lichen sclerosus et atrophicus?

2) Do you have any whitish smooth atrophic plaques on glans and prepuce?

3) Do you have any stricture formation?

4) Are you diabetic?

5) Did you use any steroids in the past?


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why do I have itching and burning sensation on my penis?

.. is a very common fungal infection of the glans and prepuce of the penis. It is usually seen in poorly-controlled diabetics. Also the treatment course you have taken is incomplete. Usually, the antifungal cream needs to be applied daily for ...   Read full

What should I do to manage the inflamed EUM, balanoposthitis and mild discharge?

.. description, it is clear that you have inflammation of foreskin and glans penis, which is called balanoposthitis in medical parlance. Usually, this does not occur in normal persons, if one can keep the undersurface of foreskin clean once a day. Ho...   Read full

Phimosis (Tight Foreskin): Causes, Symptoms, and Treatments

If a male is circumcised, then the condition of phimosis does not occur ... What Are Phimosis and Paraphimosis ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


H3N2v Influenza - Treatment and Prevention
Management and prevention of an Influenza A virus variant include various treatment options and measures. The below arti...  Read more»
Flu A - Symptoms, Causes, Diagnosis, Treatment and Prevention
The flu, or influenza, is a contagious viral infection that attacks the respiratory system. Flu A and B viruses are resp...  Read more»
H3N2v Influenza: Symptoms, Diagnosis, and Treatment
The H3N2v is a non-human influenza virus seen in pigs and can cause human infection. To know more, read the article belo...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
