ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a small painful Bartholin's cyst with translucent discharge. Is biopsy required?

Answered by
Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 03, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am 44 years old. I have Bartholin's cyst for the past eight months. It is small but painful daily and has a very tiny pinprick hole on hymen that seeps a translucent non-offensive discharge after I bathe or massage the lump. The lump is deep under labia major pea-sized. According to MRI, it is 10×8×4 mm. Will a gynecologist operate on it being so small and do a biopsy due to my age?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your description, the details you mentioned definitely suggest there must be some infection in the Bartholin's gland. As you have mentioned it has been painful for eight months, I would like to know if you took any course of antibiotics to address the infection. In your case, you can try that as the cyst is still very small. Although the definitive treatment for a Bartholin's abscess is excision and marsupialization of the cyst, for mild cases a course of antibiotics may provide some relief for some time. But there can be a recurrence of infection in such cases in the future.

If the lesion is persistent or it increases in size, excision of the same is recommended. And it is usually a very minor procedure and not that painful too. So please do follow up with your gynecologist in case you face any such issues.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is the treatment option for Bartholin's cyst?

.. would like to inform you that surgery is the only option for Bartholin's cyst. It will not affect your future sex life. It is not associated with any complications of pregnancy. It will be removed through a surgical procedure known as marsupializa...   Read full

How to treat the painless swelling in vagina?

.. attachments (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and your history, this seems to be a Bartholin's cyst. It is swelling of the Bartholin gland situated in the labia majora. It is a benign condition. Though at present it is not painf...   Read full

I got a pimple near the vaginal area which is gradually growing and tender. What is it?

.. history, it is suggestive more likely to be a Bartholin's cyst. It usually appears near the vaginal opening on one side between the upper two-third and lower one-third. If it is there, then it is more likely Bartholin's cyst, and if the position i...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
