ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How to treat the painless swelling in vagina?

Answered by
Dr. Shalaka Joshi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 02, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I have one-sided swelling near labia majora since one month. I am an unmarried 26 year old female. There is no pain or discharge. I tried warm compress and Candifem ointment for seven days, but there is no much improvement. I have attached photos for your reference.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

From the attachments (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and your history, this seems to be a Bartholin's cyst.

It is swelling of the Bartholin gland situated in the labia majora. It is a benign condition.

  • Though at present it is not painful, it might get infected some day to cause pain.
  • I do not want to scare you, but it would be a wiser decision to surgically remove the Bartholin's cyst when it is not infected, as complete excision or removal of Bartholin's cyst is possible.
  • Once it contracts infection, it turns into an abscess causing pain, and complete removal becomes difficult. So, better visit a gynecologist near your area and get it managed early.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How to treat the painless swelling in vagina?

.. attachments (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and your history, this seems to be a Bartholin's cyst. It is swelling of the Bartholin gland situated in the labia majora. It is a benign condition. Though at present it is not painf...   Read full

I have an itchy swelling on the inner labia. What could it be?

.. be two possibilities. Either Bartholin's cyst or infected hematoma. You need to upload the picture for us to make the correct diagnosis. The size of the lesion will help us decide whether it can be managed with medications or incision might be ne...   Read full

There is a pus-filled sac developing even after removal of Bartholin gland. Why?

.. gland is removed completely with the sac, then this should not recur. I think that it is not removed completely. I suggest you take capsule Ciprofloxacin 500 mg twice a day for five days, tablet Ibuprofen 400 mg thrice a day for five days, and Ma...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
