ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I got a pimple near the vaginal area which is gradually growing and tender. What is it?

Answered by
Dr. Jimesh H. Mavani
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 16, 2019 and last reviewed on: Oct 17, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am a 22-year-old female. I got a pimple near my vaginal area; it is growing gradually and is very tender to touch. Can you please tell me what it is? And I am currently taking medicines for typhoid. Please suggest some medication.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

From your history, it is suggestive more likely to be a Bartholin's cyst. It usually appears near the vaginal opening on one side between the upper two-third and lower one-third. If it is there, then it is more likely Bartholin's cyst, and if the position is other than that, it may be an abscess.

In both conditions, you have to drain it. It is a minor procedure, and you have to go through either local or general anesthesia. And in the case of Bartholin's cyst, you have to remove it by a minor operation.

Continue your treatment for typhoid and get a consultation with a gynecologist for confirmation and procedure.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How to treat the painless swelling in vagina?

Once it contracts infection, it turns into an abscess causing pain, and complete removal becomes difficult ...   Read full

How can I manage a painful boil like growth inside vagina?

.. like you have a cyst. These cysts are nothing but swellings filled with fluid or some other materials usually secretion of glands. By looking at the history it looks like you have a Bartholin's cyst which usually occurs inside the vagina where Bar...   Read full

Are the white and sore blisters in genitals due to herpes?

.. better to confirm that it is herpes by having one local examination by infectious control specialist and to have high vaginal swab or biopsy from lesion to check in laboratory. If it confirms, you can have tablet Acyclovir 800 mg five times a da...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
