iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologybeta hcgDoes my hCG level indicate failing intrauterine pregnancy?

What changes are seen in hCG levels in ectopic pregnancy?


Answered by

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At December 20, 2018
Reviewed AtApril 29, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am pregnant about five weeks. However, my Hb is 13.2 but beta hCG is 106.2 and after 48 hours it was 108.4. Is it failing intrauterine or ectopic? Or what should I do now? Currently, I am not taking any medicine.

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You should get a serial beta hCG levels done after 48 hours each again and also an ultrasound pelvis to check if fetal pole has arrived. The rise in beta hCG levels is less than 63 % of course and indicates a possible chemical pregnancy. Do not be in a hurry to abort. You can safely wait for two weeks, observe and follow up with ultrasound and beta hCG levels.

Patient's Query

Sir my last beta HCG on
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar
Hello, The rise in hcg in not adequate but its more than the last levels so without an ultrasound it would be difficult to judge regarding viability of pregnancy. If there is a foetal pole now with a heart beat then its a viable pregnancy so , next best step shall be to get a transvaginal ultrasound done. Regards

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sameer Kumar
Dr. Sameer Kumar

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

