Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. My beta hCG blood test result is 54. 50 mlU/mL. Am I pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Deepti Verma
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 16, 2017

Hi doctor,

I am a 26 year old female. My LMP was on the 8th of last month. I missed my period this month. I have done a home pregnancy test on the 10th of this month, and I have seen a faint line which was confusing. So, I took a beta hCG blood test and got the result as 54.50 mlU/mL. Could you please let me know whether I am pregnant or not? I have attached the reports.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your question and understood your concern. I have reviewed the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • The pregnancy is definitely there. However, I will suggest you get a repeat beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) test after 48 hours of the previous sample. If an increase is more than double in 48 hours, then it is a viable pregnancy. Otherwise ectopic and chemical pregnancy should be ruled out.

Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards.


Hi doctor,

Thank you very much for your suggestion. As per your advice, I have taken hCG test after 48 hours and the result was 184 mlU/mL. I am attaching both the reports. Please advise.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • The increase in the beta hCG levels is more than double in 48 hours. So, it is most likely a viable intrauterine pregnancy.

For further queries consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Counseling for Newly Weds

.. sexual problems that the newly weds usually face are discussed .. ...   Read full

Where should I insert my penis during intercourse?

.. your query and understand your concerns. The vaginal opening is located at the junction of the upper two thirds and the lower one third between the two soft skins and there you need to insert the penis while having intercourse. Position matters b...   Read full

Pregnancy tests are negative, but am still having pregnancy symptoms. Why?

In that same week, I had unprotected sex with my fiance, and I had my periods the next day ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


Pregnancy test shows negative, shall I take medicine to induce periods?

Query: Hi doctor,I got my last period before three months. I have not gotten my periods ever since. I had protected intercourse twice before two months. However, I have no symptom and all the pregnancy tests are negative. Also, I have missed my period the same way, even before once and my cycle is gener...  Read Full »


Query: Hi doctor, I am recently trying to get pregnant and in the past six months, have had a miscarriage and an ectopic pregnancy. I am wondering if there is a chance I have endometriosis. I am wondering this because I have no other risks/causes that could have caused the ectopic. There is no chance I co...  Read Full »

Does sex during the date of period result in ectopic pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a query about my period. My actual due date for my period was 28th of last month. I had unprotected sex on the 27th. I waited two days for my period and I took emergency contraceptive on the last minute to 72 hour. My period got delayed for eight days and got it on the 5th of thi...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
