Q. Pregnancy test shows negative, shall I take medicine to induce periods?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 07, 2018

Hi doctor,

I got my last period before three months. I have not gotten my periods ever since. I had protected intercourse twice before two months. However, I have no symptom and all the pregnancy tests are negative. Also, I have missed my period the same way, even before once and my cycle is generally longer than 35 days. I am taking homeopathy to induce periods along with some natural home remedies. I was on birth control pills for about three to four months last year.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • In your case, if pregnancy test has been negative, even till date, then you are surely not pregnant.
  • The delay and irregularity need to be evaluated and investigated to rule out PCOS (polycystic ovarian disease), hypothyroidism or hyperprolactinemia, which are the most common reasons for oligomenorrhea in young women.


Thank you doctor,

Since pregnancy has been completely ruled out, can I take any medication to induce periods? Is it safe to take Primolut at this point? Does it have any side effects?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, you can take tablet Primolut-N (Norethisterone) 5 mg twice a day for five days and then your withdrawal bleeding should start in the next five to seven days after taking the last dose.
  • The most common side effect is delayed next one or two cycles.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Will PCOS delay pregnancy?

We have been trying for pregnancy for a year ...   Read full

Delayed period after abortion. Please help.

Try to avoid unprotected sex during these seven days ... If we do unprotected sex then will it affect her health or pregnancy ...   Read full

Can hypothyroidism cause joint pain, shivering and fever?


 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
