ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Should I be concerned about fertility and pregnancy complications due to bicornuate uterus?

Answered by
Dr. Zulfiqar Ahmed
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on May 02, 2020 and last reviewed on: Sep 26, 2022

Hi doctor,

After undergoing HSG procedure, my results showed me that I have a bicornuate uterus or thick septum. Both fallopian tubes are patent. But there is an abnormal position of the uterine body. It can occur due to a cystic nodularity present in the right adnexa. It displaces the entire uterine body towards the left side of the pelvic cavity. Currently, I am trying to get conceived and I am concerned about the complications. Will it affect my fertility and pregnancy? What can I do to fix this issue? How to have a healthy full-term pregnancy?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Usually, women do not require treatment for a bicornuate uterus. If there is a need, then a surgery called Strassman metroplasty is done. This surgery is recommended for women having repeated miscarriages. Usually, a bicornuate uterus will not affect fertility. But in some cases, a woman can have early birth and miscarriage with this condition. Women with a bicornuate uterus can become pregnant and she needs additional monitoring and check-ups throughout their pregnancy to minimize the risk and to identify problems in early. Remember that all women with a bicornate uterus will not get problems with fertility or pregnancy but the chances are more if it is a septate uterus where there is a full septum dividing the uterus into two. Sometimes, it cannot be established on imaging and a laparoscopic view is required.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Either Mirena or hysterectomy, which is better for irregular periods?

.. through your query. At your age, instead of hysterectomy, Mirena is a better option. Misoprostol is very effective in opening the uterine cervix and most likely the procedure will be successful. Whereas hysterectomy is concerned, you ...   Read full

Will fibroid affect fertility?

If you have seedling fibroids, then they are unlikely to cause problems in conception ... Please also consider conception soon ... They may grow a bit during pregnancy...   Read full


Hello doctor, I had unprotected sex six weeks ago and my period was late for two weeks ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
