ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I underwent vulvar biopsy and it looks there is pus in that area. Will Neosporin help?

Answered by
Dr. Nadia Khan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 19, 2019

Hello doctor,

I had a vulvar biopsy without any stitches. It seems to have been healing fine, until today. It looks as though there is pus in the area where the biopsy was performed. What should I do for this? Will Neosporin help?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Neosporin can help healing infections for small wounds over the vulva, but make sure that it is for external use only. Please ensure good hygiene of the wound. Wash it with plain water and keep it dry, and clean it every time after using the toilet. It may take one to two weeks to get healed. If the biopsy area becomes tender or you feel discharge coming out of it then do see your doctor.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Prostate biopsy shows reactive and atrophic acini. Is that a precursor of prostate cancer?

.. studied your reports and consulted with my pathologist. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). As per her advice and mine too, your reports are normal, the biopsy changes are age related. In the biopsy no carcinoma is identified. Doing...   Read full

Vulvar Cancer - Causes, Symptoms, Types, Stages, Risk Factors, Diagnosis, and Treatment

.. type of cancer that occurs on the outer surface of the female genitalia. Read the article to know about the causes, symptoms, types, stages, risk factors, diagnosis, and treatment .. ...   Read full

Is it normal for vulva and vagina to get swollen during sexual intercourse?

.. your history, swelling is temporary so do not worry. It may occur due to an allergy to condoms, vaginal douches, ragged intercourse, infections, and less lubrication but you said you do not have any problem with lubrication .. ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
