Q. My father underwent surgery for blood clot in brain. Is there any chance of recurrence?

Answered by
Dr. Rajyaguru
and medically reviewed by Dr. Hemalatha
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 09, 2019 and last reviewed on: Oct 10, 2019

Hello doctor,

My father underwent surgery for a blood clot in his brain before 10 months. Doctor said that the surgery was done twice as the clot was not removed properly for the first time.

My father is totally fine now, but I want to know if there is any possibility for the clot to occur again. He is on his medication for high blood pressure. Please give an opinion.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I reviewed the scan reports of your father. The clot that he had is called chronic subdural hematoma which usually occurs in aged person due to brain shrinkage. Due to shrinkage in the brain a space is created between brain and skull. If the bridging vessels in the space got injured,hematoma can occur in due course of time.

In your father's case eventhough the hematoma has been removed, there is still some space between brain and skull which is likely (20 to 30 %) to cause hematoma.

You can prevent them by avoiding even smallest injury to the head and avoid dehydration. Keep him hydrated always. Hope this would help.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I was left with a hole in the skull after hematoma evacuation. Is it safe?

.. piece of the skull bone could be cut and the hole in the bone was made. According to the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), there is no residual brain damage. Under these circumstances, I can explain your headache as follows...   Read full

My mother had a bruise and a bump on her arm after giving blood for the test. Could it be hematoma?

.. have reviewed your query and attached images as well. You are having superficial thrombophlebitis most likely as per given history and attached image. It can be most likely due to a technical error during collection. However, your low red blood ce...   Read full

Is my dad's heart weakening after having a stuttering stroke?

.. fibrillation, the heart beats can vary in frequency and height (amplitude). What is more important in these patients is that the rate needs to be controlled and not above 100 beats per minute. Also, one must make sure that no clot forms in the hea...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
