ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will blood donation affect blood test results?

Answered by
Dr. Sugandh Garg
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 25, 2016 and last reviewed on: Nov 21, 2019

Hi doctor,

I have a few queries about blood donation. I am traveling abroad for joining a new company there and I will have medical tests, which includes blood tests for all lipid profile, cholesterol, liver tests, hemoglobin, WBC, RBC, platelets, etc., and for HIV, hepatitis, etc. I am a regular blood donor and planning to donate blood 10 days before my travel. Does this blood donation affect my medical tests? I am having medicine Cernos for testosterone. Does this medicine affect blood for blood donation? Please clarify my doubt.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Blood donation will not affect your blood reports. However, for blood donation your medical reports that is overall health should be good and that includes all tests to be normal irrespective of blood donation.
  • For what ailment are you taking the hormone testosterone? Do you have a valid prescription? Please do present the same at the time of medical tests and blood donation for the record.
  • The hormonal pill for testosterone would not pose any problem and you can go ahead with blood donation. You may mention this point to the doctor at the time of blood donation.

Revert back with the reports to a general medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does RBC count of 6 to 8/hpf in urine report mean UTI?

.. blood cells) in urine does not mean UTI (urinary tract infection). Pus cell in urine indicates UTI. Up to five pus cells per HPF are normal. 2 to 4 is in your case. So, it is not UTI. There are many causes of RBC in urine. Is she on any blood thi...   Read full

What is the management for erectile dysfunction with grade 1 varicocele?

Your serum testosterone levels are on the lower side ... If you take testosterone supplementation, chances of decreased sperm count are there ...   Read full

I run out of breath while taking stairs. What is going on?

Do you suffer from stress or anxiety ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
