ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it safe to take tablet Amlong along with tablet Telma?

Answered by
Dr. Nagaraj Patil
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 09, 2021

Hello doctor,

My 81-year-old father has been diabetic for the past 30 years. He had bypass surgery and a history of stroke. I am attaching the ECG and ECHO report, which was done as part of a routine test. His blood pressure has been a little high, around 150/70 to 160/70 mmHg for the past few days. He has been taking tablet Telma half a tablet once daily. But after the fluctuations in his blood pressure readings, the doctor has added tablet Amlong along with tablet Telma once in the morning. I hope this is fine and will not lower the diastolic much.

What is the best time to take tablet Amlong?

Thanks.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Considering his cardiac history and stroke in the past, your doctor has tried to lower his BP (blood pressure). However, I suggest checking your BP three times a day for two days at home to conclude your BP. Sometimes anxiety at the doctors' place can increase BP.

Sometimes, hypothyroid can cause elevated BP, which does not promptly respond to BP-lowering medications. Tablet Amlong (Amlodipine) will not further lower diastolic BP. It should be safe for his age. It can be taken in the morning as your doctor suggested. So do not worry about that. If his BP is dropping with the addition of Amlong, kindly consult your doctor for a relook into the BP medications.

His foot Doppler and electrocardiogram reports seem good for his age (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity).

Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Since I started taking Amlodipine, I have tinnitus. Can I change it with another medicine?

Hi doctor,I have high blood pressure for the last four years ... I heard that Amlodipine are given to people with very high ...   Read full

What could be the reason for my increased erratic heart palpitations?

Although I have a past history of excessive alcohol intake up until a week ago, my blood pressure was normal ... This will go a long way in helping you achieve normal blood...   Read full

I am on Rosuvastatin and Amlodipine. What are my lipid profile and liver test showing?

Hello doctor, I need you to please analyze my lipid profile and liver test where I can see that a few numbers are at a very high end ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
