ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Despite taking medicine, I have cough and wheezing. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Arun R Kaushik
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 30, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 04, 2020

Hi doctor,

I was coughing up dark yellow mucus with blood streaks. So, I went to my doctor and she prescribed Keflex. After about two days, I broke out a rash from head to toe. So, I went back and she put me on Roxithromycin and three days of Prednisolone. I am on my second day of new antibiotics and Prednisolone. I also have asthma. I am still coughing up mucus with streaks of blood, but it is struggling to come out. I am very wheezy despite taking Ventolin every 30 minutes. Should I go back to the doctor or just wait till I finish Prednisolone and antibiotics?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The asthmatic attack might be due to the drug allergy, which you might have had. I suggest you to get a sputum culture to identify which antibiotic suits.
  • Also, I suggest you to take nebulization with Asthalin which will ease the breathing.
  • My suggestion for you to be under the monitoring of a doctor in a hospital. As you can have some infection and taking Prednisolone might have an effect.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Pulmonary Embolism - Symptoms, Causes and Treatments

.. a lump, most commonly a blood clot, gets stuck in an artery in the lung, which stops the blood supply to the lung. Read about its causes, symptoms, and treatment .. ...   Read full

Can I use only Asthaline inhaler instead of Montair LC?

.. suggests that you have seasonal bronchial asthma. For confirmation, get the chest X-ray and spirometry done. An Asthalin inhaler alone will not be helpful. I suggest you take Fluticasone, alone or in combination with Formoterol (Formoflo 250)...   Read full

Is asthma permanently curable?

.. son is premature, it does not matter with the present illness. Let me first clear you that he is suffering from bronchial asthma. And anyone can have asthma without any family history. So, it is not necessary to be always run in families. To conf...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Practitioner Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
