ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My fasting blood glucose is 267 mg/dL. Will it affect my lifespan?

Answered by
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 23, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am a 28 year old male, and I checked my blood sugar levels yesterday. My fasting blood glucose is 267 mg/dL, HbA1C is 8.8 %, and microalbumin is 24. Is it very critical? I am worried about my lifespan. Is it highly dangerous to the kidney and heart? Can I marry? Please help me. Thank you in advance.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I just read your query and your test results (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and I must say that you have diabetes and that you should be started on treatment as soon as possible.
  • I suggest you start tablet Glycinorm M 30 (combination of Gliclazide and Metformin), once daily after breakfast. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicine after their consent.
  • Do not worry, as long as your blood sugar remains controlled with the combination of drugs, diet, and exercise, it will not damage your organs. What we can do is prevent those complications from occurring, so you have to help yourself now. Try doing the following:
  1. Start this medicine straight away.
  2. Avoid carbohydrates or rice, sweet juices or sugar, and sugar-containing products.
  3. Walk daily for 30 minutes minimum.
  4. Drink 8 to 10 glasses of water.
  5. Eat less fat and oily foods. Consume more vegetables and stay fit. People have lived longer without any complications if they were fit and ate healthily.
  • Check your blood sugar often and your HbA1C in three months again. Send the reports to me, so I can adjust your medicines accordingly as we need to titrate your medicine with your HbA1C over a period of time till it stabilizes.

Hope my advice is of some benefit to you. Good luck.

For further queries consult a diabetologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/diabetologist


Hello doctor,

Thank you so much for replying. Can I get married?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Go ahead and get married. Avoid sweets. All the best.

For more information consult a diabetologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/diabetologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can I use Metformin for diabetes prevention and weight loss?

.. you do not take the tablet if you are not clinically diagnosed as diabetic as it could lead to serious problems. I would strongly advise you to not to take it anymore. To prevent diabetes, one has to change the lifestyle like diet, and have to do ...   Read full

Penis enlargement exercises led to swollen veins on my shaft. Please guide me.

.. seen the images sent by you (attachment removed to protect patient identity). If there is a pain of veins, especially when you touch them, or any signs of inflammation, only then it is a thrombophlebitis of veins. In your case, it could be thromb...   Read full


.. needs to be checked again at 24 weeks for further advice. In general, twin pregnancy has a tendency for preterm labor. Your focus right now should be on preventing preterm labor rather than normal delivery. For normal delivery to happen, you do no...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Diabetologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
