ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a small pimple in my inner labia that causes irritation. What is that?

Answered by
Dr. Nadia Khan
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 07, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have small pimple-like swelling on my inner labia, which developed a head and broke to release fluid. But I am not sure if it indeed was a pimple or something else, as I can still feel a little hardness and swelling in that spot. And the skin on that side of my vulva has become red and irritated. I have not had any sexual contact for four years, and I am a virgin.

I m currently on Biotin supplements, Omega 3, and Vitamin C.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I am very sorry to hear that you have this problem, but I do not think it is something to worry about. Please do not use any chemicals or detergents or antiseptic over the area, as the area is very sensitive, and such products will cause harm rather than doing any good.

These are the boils that develop in gentiles sometimes due to hygiene negligence as this area is very vulnerable to infections. If possible, I would request to shave the area, wash it with water only, and wear loose cotton undergarments and observe for a few days. It will resolve on its own.

Thank you doctor,

Is there any medicine I can take to help it heal faster? I have attached an image. Please check it.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen the image (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

It will help if you take tablet Augmentin (Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid) 625 mg two times a day for three to five days.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have boils in private area after shaving. Please help.

.. me your detailed obstetrics and gynecology history, your medical history, and drug history. Please say about the material used such as hair removal cream or razor to remove the hairs. Sometimes removal of hairs after a long time gets sensitive to ...   Read full

What is the most effective treatment for streptococcus pneumonia?

Can Augmentin duo forte be used ... Yes, Augmentin (Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid) is one of the best oral medications for streptococcal respiratory tract infection ...   Read full

What is the reason for green stool after recovering from pneumonia in a child?

For pneumonia, if Augmentin (Amoxicillin with Clavulanic acid) given, then this medicine tend to cause loose motion with color variation of stool ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
