Bone Marrow Aspiration

The procedure done to collect a sample of the bone marrow, which is the soft tissue core of large bones, is called bone marrow aspiration. The sample is collected by inserting a hollow needle through the skin and into the bone. This procedure is done to diagnose conditions like anemia, blood cancer, hemochromatosis, infections like tuberculosis, and other bone marrow diseases.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What are the tests done to check blood cell levels?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 35 year old female. I have hypothyroidism and I am on Synthyroid. Overall, I am healthy. I exercise daily and do not smoke. I have a 15 month old toddler. Throughout my pregnancy, my blood work showed an elevated WBC, but they are under 15 k/mL. They just assumed it was due to bein...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrician, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: The high basophil count of 10% associated with immature granulocytes of 9.8% is a bit worrisome. The white blood cell count is unusually low for the above findings. As with the above, I expect to usually count on more than 10...  Read Full »

Please suggest a treatment for acute lymphoblastic leukemia.

Query: Hello doctor, A 39 year old female patient is suffering from acute lymphoblastic leukemia. She is currently being treated at a hospital by an oncologist. I am attaching her reports. Please suggest a treatment.  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I am sorry to hear about the patient's condition. I have gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Lymphoblast is an abnormal form and in leukemia, premature cells are seen in the blood in increased number. So, as the blast cells were p...  Read Full »

BMA for APL shows 3% on FISH RARA. Is it necessary to start chemo or ATRA again?

Query: Hi doctor, My husband was diagnosed with APL before six years. He underwent treatment by following the pethema protocol for APL. After consolidation phase, BMA revealed there is still 7% of PML Rara using fish rara test while negative on cytogenetics. His doctor proceeded to his maintenance phase ...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Sorry to hear about your husband's diagnosis. He is having acute promyelocytic leukemia cancer and it is considered among favorable outcome leukemia. After starting chemotherapy complete remission includes less than 5% blast in bone marrow aspirate, ANC more then 1...  Read Full »

Is there any correlation between fluctuating BP and increasing WBC count?

Query: Hi doctor,Can fluctuate blood pressure cause elevated WBC? I got sick with chronic idiopathic urticaria and started MTX. My Rheumatologist diagnosed me with seronegative RA and stopped MTX. Did Vectra DA test, and scored 42/moderate for RA disease. I was supposed to start Remicade this Thursday, but...  Read Full »


Dr. Nagaraj Patil

General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician, Diabetologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for providing a detailed history. To answer your first query, there is no direct correlation between fluctuating BP and the increase in cell counts. CRP is usually elevated in RA (rheumatoid arthritis) disease, which is a common finding reflecting the body's...  Read Full »

How to manage microcytic hypochromic anemia with thrombocytopenia?

Query: Hi doctor, My partner was admitted to the hospital for low platelet count, and she was asymptomatic. They did a blood transfusion and gave corticosteroids. There was no improvement on her platelet level. The doctor suggested me to consult a hematologist. On her recent reports, her platelet count wa...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Her platelet count is low in the manual as well as in cell counter. So infective etiology has to be ruled out first. If there is no sign of any infection, then ultrasonography abdomen h...  Read Full »

Bone marrow aspiration cytology shows 11 % blast cells. What has to be done?

Query: Hello doctor, Bone marrow aspiration cytology was done for my father who is 77 years old and the report shows the presence of 11 percent of blast cells (about two months ago). Kindly advice the next line of management. His ninth chemotherapy was completed three months back. Now lab report is showin...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have not achieved complete remission from chemotherapy. Usually. complete remission can be considered only when blast cells in bone marrow are less than 5 % and platelet count more than one lakh. So, you can go for combination chemotherapy to achieve that target....  Read Full »

The reports of bone marrow aspiration and biopsy differ. How?

Query: Hi doctor,Bone marrow aspiration twice showed hypercellular bone marrow with overgrowth of WBC and megakaryocytes with all stages of maturing including micromegakaryocytes. But at the same time, the second BMA during bone marrow biopsy showed normocellular bone marrow. Is something like that possibl...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have not mentioned the age of the patient, peripheral smear, and CBC (complete blood count) findings. You have mentioned that bone marrow was showing overgrowth of the WBC (white blood cells) and micromegakaryocytes. So, it is a myeloproliferative condition. Here, ...  Read Full »

Are there any side effects in getting a bone marrow test?

Query: Hi doctor, My mother's age is 60 years, and six months back her WBC count was 26000. She got admitted for two days and was discharged, at that time her WBC count came to 9000. Now from the last month, she was feeling tired, so we checked the WBC count, and it was 14,000. We went to the general p...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your attached reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The report shows high total count and premature WBC cells up to 13 to 14 %. It seems to be a leukemoid reaction like condition. Myeloid proliferation is present, but it does not seem to ...  Read Full »

Can DPT vaccine cause neutropenia?

Query: Hi doctor, My son is 15 years. He got his DTaP vaccine two weeks ago and had CBC 20 days later. All came well except neutrophil count, which came back as 800 and total WBC 2500. We are going to repeat the test tomorrow. Can the vaccine be the cause for the neutropenia? And if so, how long will it ...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrician, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: I doubt the vaccine could be the cause of neutropenia (neutrophil count less than normal). Though it can take place in some case like Influenza virus vaccine, but with DTP (diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis) have not been re...  Read Full »

My Hb is around 12. Should I seek bone marrow aspiration?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 25-year-old man without major systemic diseases before. I am actually a medical student now. During the general examination this year, I noticed my Hb level around 12 to 13 g/dL. Follow up data in the following months showed 12.7 --> 12.8 --> 12.4 --> 12.6. Normocytic ...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are a medical student, so obviously you are very much alert about health. I have reviewed your query and here is my advise. Your CBC (complete blood count) report is not showing any abnormality except borderline hemoglobin level. You are right in that the male h...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.