iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHematologybone marrow aspirationBone marrow aspiration cytology shows 11 % blast cells. What has to be done?

Is it normal to have 11 % blast cells in bone marrow aspiration cytology?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At November 22, 2018
Reviewed AtAugust 14, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Bone marrow aspiration cytology was done for my father who is 77 years old and the report shows the presence of 11 percent of blast cells (about two months ago). Kindly advise the next line of management. His ninth chemotherapy was completed three months back. Now laboratory report is showing that his Hb is 6.5 gm percent and platelet 20,000. No chemotherapy was used after that but six units of blood were transfused a week back. The rest of the parameters are within normal limits. Waiting for your kind response at the earliest for the second opinion. What to do? Whether we should restart Azacytidine and continue or take only supportive measures to increase the quality of life? Laboratory tests showed severe anemia with thrombocytopenia due to AML-M2.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have not achieved complete remission from chemotherapy. Usually, complete remission can be considered only when blast cells in bone marrow are less than 5 % and platelet count more than one lakh. So, you can go for combination chemotherapy to achieve that target. After you achieve remission, consolidation chemotherapy also can be given. No doubt, chemotherapy has its own side effects but chemotherapy under observation can be given to achieve remission. Usually, the prognosis is good in AML M2. I suggest you consult hemato-oncologist for your detailed examination and treatment.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri
Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Pathology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Hematology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

