ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have Braxton Hicks at 27 weeks. Could I be in preterm?

Answered by
Dr. Uzma Arqam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 26, 2018 and last reviewed on: Aug 20, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am 27 weeks pregnant and have had Braxton Hicks steady for two days with my back cramping and pressure in my bum and vagina. Could I be in preterm?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have not mentioned your gynecological, obstetrics, menstrual and drug history.

Have you previously had a normal delivery? If no, then the body prepares itself for normal vaginal delivery in the third trimester. In the first time mother, this process is long as it is happening for the first time. So, it takes more time than mothers who already had labor and normal delivery.

Everyone's threshold for pain and body's reaction to late perineal changes in the third trimester and labor are different. Only mild cramps without severe contractions episodic going towards lower pelvis from the back are Braxton Hicks and it does not show labor changes in the cervix.

Pressure symptoms, bladder heaviness, and recurrent urine are usual symptoms in the third trimester as the baby is mostly in cephalic presentation and growing size creates pressure in neighboring organs naturally.

But precautions are necessary. It is better to differentiate between just Braxton Hicks and labor pains with cervical changes. Preterm delivery having lots of factors like infection, fetal, and maternal anomalies and diseases, rupture membranes, etc. Pain threshold relation to cervical changes is different for everyone.

I cannot rule out that back cramping, the pressure in bum and vagina cannot lead to preterm delivery but there are factors behind that also that need to sort out. Otherwise, backache, pressure symptoms, mild labor like pains are normal symptoms in most of the women in late pregnancy.

I hope you get my point.

If there is a pain in the third trimester, we need to check with baby monitoring and mother's cervical changes with the strength of contractions. I hope u get my point.

In case of labor-like frequent contractions, rupture of membranes and reduced fetal movements, you need to report to the hospital for monitoring and examination.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have Braxton Hicks at 27 weeks. Could I be in preterm?

.. not mentioned your gynecological, obstetrics, menstrual and drug history. Have you previously had a normal delivery? If no, then the body prepares itself for normal vaginal delivery in the third trimester. In the first time mother, this process is...   Read full

I am pregnant and have UTI. Please help.

.. repeat the urinary routine microscopy test again and if the symptoms are still present, likely that you are resistant to Cephalexin and hence can be started on Nitrofurantoin 100 mg which is category B pregnancy drug and safe in pregnancy. It can ...   Read full


.. needs to be checked again at 24 weeks for further advice. In general, twin pregnancy has a tendency for preterm labor. Your focus right now should be on preventing preterm labor rather than normal delivery. For normal delivery to happen, you do no...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
