iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersSurgical Oncologybreast cancerCan my breasts regrow after undergoing five cycles of chemotherapy?

Are there any chances for regrowth of my breasts?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At December 21, 2016
Reviewed AtJune 21, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am undergoing the fifth cycle of chemotherapy for my left breast. For the past five months, I am undergoing this treatment. Prior to chemotherapy, I was taking ayurvedic medicine for the same problem. I took the medicine for about eight months, but it did not have any benefit. At that time, I was not aware of the exact problem. I was advised to remove the breast completely, but by the god's grace, I was referred to a doctor in oncology. The surgery has not been performed. They started with chemotherapy. Till now, I have completed five cycles. Still, how many cycles are needed for me? Will rest be given to me after the cycles? I am unable to eat, swallow or drink. I have lost my appetite. I have vomiting. Motions are happening from when I start eating my regular diet. I am feeling very depressed and demotivated. I have lost hope from the past five months. My left breast is healing and dressing is done over it. The skin is removed over a part. My breast looks flat as if it is removed. There is itching over the breast. Are there any chances for the regrowth of my breast? If yes, how many months will it take? If it does not regrow, what is the alternative for that?

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

From your description, I fear that you have metastatic breast cancer. Usually, the surgery is done after four cycles of chemotherapy for locally advanced breast cancer. As you have undergone five cycles, you must be on palliative chemotherapy to control the disease. Usually, it is reassessed at every three cycles to know the response and treatment is based on it, which may include a change in the type of chemotherapy, hormonal therapy, etc. You may require toilet mastectomyat some stage foryour ulceration of the breast or it may be controlled with radiotherapy. These decisions are made by your oncologist and kindly ask him or her in detail. I am answering this based on your description. I can better answer if all reports are presented.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Nadiminty Raghuvamsi
Dr. Nadiminty Raghuvamsi

Surgical Oncology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

breast cancermastectomy

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Surgical Oncology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

