Q. Kindly guide me on whether it is suitable to take these medicines for a longer period.

Answered by
Dr. Zubayeralam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 09, 2021 and last reviewed on: Apr 10, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am taking Montair LC, Deriphyllin 150 mg, Losar H, Aztor 10 mg, and Seroflo 250 inhaler for ten years for blood pressure, asthma, and cholesterol. Kindly guide me on whether it is suitable to take these medicines for a longer period. Moreover, any substitutes available for these medicines. Kindly tell the accurate power also.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for the query.

I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from hypertension, bronchial asthma, and hypercholesterolemia for the last ten years. You have been taking Montair LC, Deriphyllin, Losar H, Aztor, Seroflo 250 inhaler over the previous ten years. The medications that you take are usually safe. You can use them for a long period according to your doctor's advice. So do not worry at all. After all, by taking the above-mentioned medications, your blood pressure, asthma, and cholesterol levels are well controlled now, and you are totally free from any type of clinical features. So continue your current medications.

Montair LC (Montelukast Sodium and Levocitirizine Hydrochloride) (10/5) , one tablet at night.

Deriphyllin (Etophylline and Theophylline) (115+35), one tablet at night.

Losar H (Losartan and Hydrochlorothiazide) (50/12.5), one tablet in the morning.

Aztor (Atorvastatin) (10 mg), one tablet at night.

Inhaler Seroflo (Salmeterol and Fluticasone Propionate) (25/250) two puffs twice daily and as and when required.

Take care.

In case of any other query, ask me.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can I take Prednisolone for asthma?

.. is it takes one to two months to stabilize asthma in the case of taking inhaled steroids.Please confirm whether your inhaled drugs contains Fluticasone or Beclomethasone as these are inhaled steroids for asthma.I suggest you Prednisolone 40 mg onc...   Read full

I am unble to sleep after taking Control tablet for allergy and wheezing. Why?

.. read your query in detail and understand your concern. You seem to be suffering from allergic Bronchitis. This is also a type of allergic response. I would advise in such a scenario: 1. Hemogram with ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate). 2. Chest ...   Read full

Kindly help me in analyzing my blood reports.

Do exercises like brisk walking or jogging, for at least half an hour every day, five days in a week ...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pulmonologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
