Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. There is a white spot near the penis. Is this something I should be worried about?

Answered by
Dr. Ashwini V Swamy
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 08, 2018 and last reviewed on: Jul 16, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have a question.

Dr. Ashwini V Swamy

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I saw the picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

There is redness. It looks like folliculitis as per the picture. I cannot really comment on what is going on unless you mention symptoms. Please elaborate your skin problem.

Do you have itching? How long has it been there?



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Do you see the white spot? There are no symptoms. It does not hurt. I used to shave down there a lot. Is this something I should be worried about?

Dr. Ashwini V Swamy

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I see a white spot at the root of the penis. It looks little elevated in the picture. It is blurry when I try to zoom in.

I can list the possible causes:

  1. Milia - harmless cyst.
  2. Post-inflammatory depigmentation after trauma from shaving or friction.
  3. A pustule from folliculitis - inflammation of hair follicle.
  4. Idiopathic guttate hypomelanosis - a harmless condition.
  5. Molluscum contagiosum - a viral infection.

This would need dermoscopic examination for a definitive cause.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

So, nothing serious or life-threatening?

Dr. Ashwini V Swamy

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No, it is nothing serious or life-threatening. If it is molluscum (a viral infection), it needs to be removed or it can spread. But, again I cannot say exactly if it is molluscum or not. It requires close examination to confirm the nature of skin lesion, especially in the genital area.

Now considering other possibilities, milia and idiopathic guttate hypomelanosis are harmless. Folliculitis needs a topical antibiotic like Clindamycin, and the area should be kept clean and dry after a shower.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
How can white bumps on the face be cured?
I found bumps on my pubic area, are they molluscum?
Do white spots and stains on genitals indicate lichen planus?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have some eruptions on the skin of my pubic area. What could they be?

Query: Hello doctor, I am having these hard clusters of bumps show up in the pubic region. The bumps are not razor burn. They are not filled with fluid. They can be cut off, but I want to get to the source to remove them. They do not itch, nor do they hurt. Any help would be appreciated.  Read Full »

I have a few painless bumps on my penis. What could it be?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a few bumps on my penis skin. I do masturbate. I am concerned because I do not know what might have caused this or what these bumps are. They do not burn. I have not experienced any discharge or burning sensation. I am confused what this is. I am attaching a picture.  Read Full »

Is there a chance to get HIV or molluscum from a single unprotected sex?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a few small bumps or pimples on my penis shaft for the past two weeks. A few bumps are clustered together and two to three around it. They are shiny, round, painless and have a white spot in the center of them. They are not itchy and are skin colored when erected and white when th...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
