Q. What treatment can I get for the painless bumps present on my penis?

Answered by Dr. Dilip Meena and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Bumps On Penis or Homeopathy? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: What treatment can I get for the painless bumps present on my penis?

Hello doctor,

I have some painless red bumps (few are very small, and one may be less than 1 mm) on my penis. I have already consulted a dermatologist. He said this is molluscum and homeopathy medicines will be helpful. But there are no recovery signs for a month taking homeopathy medicines. I am afraid as they are spreading on the groin area and I am also in stress and not enjoying my sexual life. What can I do? Also, can a proper diet help in recovering as said by the dermatologist?


Related Questions:
Will candidiasis cause red bumps on penis after sex?
Is there a chance to get HIV or molluscum from a single unprotected sex?
Homeopathy for Homemakers
 

Dr. Dilip Meena
MD DERMATOLOGY., MBBS
Dermatology, Venereology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com

I understand your concern.

1. Yes, this is molluscum contagiosum. On genitals it spreads via sexual contact, so it is an STD (sexually transmitted disease).

2. Try to avoid sexual contact till they get treated.

3. There is no role of diet as such in this condition, just maintain a normal healthy diet.

4. It can be removed by simple needle extirpation, which is not very painful and do not worry it will not leave any mark.

And I do not think homeopathy will be of much help in this but can be easily treated with simple needle extirpation in single session.

 

Thank you doctor,

Please explain to me on how and from where this needle extirpation session can be taken? Because I do not want to go back to the dermatologist.

 

Dr. Dilip Meena
MD DERMATOLOGY., MBBS
Dermatology, Venereology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

1. It is a basic procedure, and can be removed in a single session I think.

2. You can consult any other dermatologist nearby or if possible a medical college. In medical college, they might ask you to repeat HIV and other tests.

3. If you have not got till now, get these investigations done,

A. HBsAg (hepatitis B surface antibody).

B. HCV (hepatitis C virus).

C. VDRL (venereal disease research laboratory test).

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


What are the small flat bumps on penis?
Query: Hello doctor, There are small flat bumps on penis. Is it herpes? I had rather rough sex with a partner a week before noticing these. I have been tested before and it has been negative and I have never had this before.  Read Full »
Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I am not going in favour of herpes.It looks like initial stages of penile lichen planus (attachment has been removed to protect patient identity). Herpes genitalis starts with a fluid filled blisters and do not remain for so long. For more information consult a derma...  Read Full »
 
I have some eruptions on the skin of my pubic area. What could they be?
Query: Hello doctor, I am having these hard clusters of bumps show up in the pubic region. The bumps are not razor burn. They are not filled with fluid. They can be cut off, but I want to get to the source to remove them. They do not itch, nor do they hurt. Any help would be appreciated.  Read Full »
Dr. Sampada Avinash Thakare
Dermatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It could be molluscum contagiosum or folliculitis. A skin biopsy would help to diagnose. Do you have a history of unprotected sexual exposure? Do not touch or prick it. It can lead to a secondary infection. Revert with more information to a dermatologist online --...  Read Full »
 
Homeopathy: Myths and Facts
Article Overview: Homeopathy is a therapeutic system of medicine that has been in use since the 18th century. Questions about its effectiveness have been raised by many. There are also a lot of misconceptions about this stream of medicine. This article discusses various myths surrounding homeopathy versus the facts.  Read Article »
Dr. Adnan Reyaz Ahmed Siddiqui
Homeopathic Physician

In spite of homeopathy being the second largest system of treatment in the world, there are still many myths regarding homeopathy. Myth 1. Homoeopathy pills are nothing but placebo pills (an inactive pill with no therapeutic effect). Fact 1. Homoeopathy is being practiced for the last 200 years an ...  Read Article »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


My eye pressure is slightly above average, does it mean glaucoma?
Hello doctor,I have a few questions about glaucoma. I recently had my yearly eye check-up, and my doctor told me that my ...Read more »
I am suffering from depression and have suicidal thoughts with low self-esteem. Kindly help.
Hello doctor, I am suffering from depression. I am having feelings of mild depression, but I do not know if I am actual ...Read more »
Vomiting and Diarrhea - Causes | Dangerous | Signs of Dehydration | Prevention |Medication
Vomiting and diarrhea are the most common symptoms of stomach flu (viral gastroenteritis), but there are many other caus ...Read more »
 
 

Also Read Answers From