ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is there a chance to get HIV or molluscum from a single unprotected sex?

Answered by
Dr. Gaurang Gupta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 28, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I have a few small bumps or pimples on my penis shaft for the past two weeks. A few bumps are clustered together and two to three around it. They are shiny, round, painless and have a white spot in the center of them. They are not itchy and are skin colored when erected and white when the penis is normal. I have attached an image. I did not have sex in the past 12 months, but prior to that I had sex with multiple partners and once without condom too. Please help me.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

This is molluscum contagiosum, which is a viral disease and spread by contact (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Contact can be sexual or nonsexual. But, in your case it is sexual as the molluscum is present in the genital area.

It is STD (sexually transmitted disease). So, we have to check other diseases also like HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) and hep B (hepatitis B virus) test.

Do not touch it as it will spread by touching. Otherwise, it may infect to other parts too.

Treatment is very simple. You have to go to a local dermatologist and he will give local anesthesia by injection or by applying cream, which ever suits you.

After making that area numb, doctor would puncture the entire lesion one by one and remove the whitish material completely. This whitish material contains virus, so once it removed everything would be healed and you will be cured.

I suggest that you must check out HIV and hep B test for further evaluation.


Thank you doctor,

I did not have sex for the past one year and just once without a condom last year. Is there any chance from that single exposure to get HIV or molluscum? Please explain me.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, there are chances in any case presenting with molluscum over genital area.
  • The HIV test is must. Frankly speaking, I do not want to make you tensed. So, just get the HIV test done. If it is negative, then everything is relaxed. So, do not think about it much just and get the molluscum removed.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
HIV 1 and 2 are nonreactive 28 days after exposure. Should I repeat it later?


Is there a chance to get HIV or molluscum from a single unprotected sex?

But, in your case it is sexual as the molluscum is present in the genital area ... Yes, there are chances in any case presenting with molluscum over genital area ...   Read full

HIV RNA was negative on 21st day? Can it be positive later?


ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
