Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What are the risks in pregnancy following two C-sections?

Answered by
Dr. Anindya Das
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 26, 2016 and last reviewed on: May 14, 2020

Hi doctor,

A couple of days before I found out that I am pregnant. According to the first day of last menstrual period, I am about four and a half weeks pregnant. This is my fourth pregnancy. I had an ectopic pregnancy before four years. Then gave a birth after a year through emergency cesarean and delivered another baby through Cesarean after 15 months.  After my second baby, my doctor advised me not to get pregnant for a minimum of 18 months to 2 years. She said that my uterine wall was very thin. It has been almost 18 months since my last cesarean. I am in a confused state now whether to continue with the pregnancy or not. I spoke to my GP and she said it is all up to me, but there is a risk. What should I do now?

Dr. Anindya Das

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I think your GP has guided you correctly. Abortion can be associated with complications, some of which may be major.

Your gynecologist informed you about your weak uterine scar. So, continuation of pregnancy can be risky as well.

In my opinion you should consult your gynecologist who had done your cesarean section. Then, after understanding every advantage and disadvantage, you yourself take the decision.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

The problem is that there is no way of getting in touch with the gynecologist because it was done at a public hospital. The doctor who was on duty at that particular day performs the cesarean. I went to my GP again and she said it is a risk to continue the pregnancy. I would like to get an opinion from you. What are the risks to me and the baby in continuing the pregnancy?

Dr. Anindya Das

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The main risk we fear in a pregnancy with the previous uterine scar is uterine rupture.

  • The incidence of uterine rupture was more previously, but with improved cesarean techniques and improved infection prevention the incidence has come down.
  • Rupture of the uterus is a life threatening condition and requires emergency medical attention and surgery.
  • If rupture occurs, then the possibility of survival of the baby is very less.

Yes, you are right. With time the chance of rupture decreases, but does not vanish.

  • In this type of pregnancy, chances of bleeding during pregnancy is another possible complication.
  • But, frankly speaking, we see more mothers with previous cesarean section continuing their pregnancy without complications than with complications. It is really difficult to comment on your case without physical examination.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Will drinking water after C-section cause any problem?
Is Vaginal Birth Possible after a Caesarean Delivery?
Pregnancy and Birth
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Pregnancy test had two mildly visible lines, but it is now negative.

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected sex six weeks ago and my period was late for two weeks. I used the first PT when my period was five days late and it has two lines but it is not that visible. After three days, I tried again and it is already negative. Up to the two-weeks late period, all PT are negat...  Read Full »

I got fever after c-section. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a C-section a month ago. I was in induced pain for over 16 hours and had spiked fever due to the medicines which continued after surgery along with night sweats. I was advised to take Dolo 650 and Augmentin 1000 Duo, which I continued to take for 10 to 15 days. But, I was not gettin...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
