Q. I get recurrent candidiasis with rashes on lip and tongue. Please suggest treatment.

Answered by
Dr. Rabia
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 15, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 31 years old. I had candidiasis last year and it got cured as well, and this came back this year again. It is more severe now, with a little patch on the lip and rash on the tongue. There is also redness on the penis head and pus coming out of it. I also have small blisters for the first time. I was recommended Fluconazole 150 and Miconazole ointment. Please advise if this the right treatment. I can share the pictures.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, your treatment is correct. Azoles are the treatment for candida, and your pictures show candidal balanitis (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Take Fluconazole 150 mg and apply Miconazole cream. Maintain hygiene of the area. Wash it with Dove or Lux soap and water. After drying, apply the cream. Take an antihistamine tablet if you have itching.

Thank you doctor,

For how many days should I continue tablets, and after what time I can expect some improvement in my condition. When I was trying to urinate, the pus coming out blocks it, and once it is done, a little bleeding happens. Is it something else it is obvious to happen?

Also, I would like to share it was a little itchy on the first day. And I did not take any medicine as I was already down with severe indigestion pain and was taking Mmeftal spas, Norflox-TZ and Peploc. Any possibility of this triggering this level of infection in a day.

Also, shall I advise my partner to take a Fluconazole 150 mg once to rule out any infection, as my wife and I are planning a family? Though she is not pregnant right now, any advice on how long we should wait before going forward to planning.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Continue for at least two weeks, and you will start expecting improvement around one week. The mucosa is severely infected. That is why it causes bleeding. Are you asking about medication triggering infection? It would help if you waited about family planning until your infection settles. Avoid intercourse until then. If your wife is not having symptoms of candida, no need to give medication to her.

Thank you doctor,

Can I use Intimate cream to clean? Also, that glazed kind of thing is not coming off while cleaning.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Intimate cream wash contains lactic acid and tea tree oil that can be irritant to the infected skin. Please do not use it until the infection gets settled. The glazed area will slowly heal when the infection started to heal. Avoid rubbing or peeling off that area.

Thank you doctor,

Also, to share, it did not bleed today while urinating. Can you suggest a drink or medicine for faster recovery?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Take plenty of water, and eat protein diet like eggs, fish, pulses, etc., so that your immunity gets better.

Thank you doctor,

Do you recommend any mouthwash for the patch on the tongue?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, do Benzirin gargles. Take one part of it and mix it with three parts of water and do gargles. Also, put Nystatin drops on both sides of the tongue. Keep it for 2 to 3 minutes and swallow.

Thank you doctor,

My candida balanitis issue is much better now. It is almost resolved. But for the last two weeks, the recovery is slow with itching and unable to pull back my skin. Though I am applying the ointment (DK gel) twice a day post-cleaning penis properly, I am still having the problem. Please advise if I have to continue applying the same cream, and what about medication Fluconazole 150? Shall I continue having it?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Are you taking Fluconazole weekly or daily? Yes, continue applying the same ointment. Also, continue taking an antihistamine tablet, either Loratidine or Fexofenadine. You are doing good in maintaining hygiene. Is your oral cavity fine now?

Thank you doctor,

I am taking Fluconazole on alternative days, and I can take Cetirizine. My lips and tongue are good now. Also, advise how many more days I should expect this infection to be totally cleared?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Continue Fluconazole on alternate days for another two weeks. Yes, you can take Cetrizine. Do not stop it abruptly. Otherwise, infection might relapse. I will switch it to a weekly dose and then stop it according to your clinical response to completely eliminate the infection. Take care of your diet (protein diet).


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Oral Candidiasis - Clinical Presentation, Causes, Treatment, and Prevention

.. infection known as oral candidiasis. It is the most common opportunistic infection of the oral cavity .. ...   Read full

Are the medicines given to me for scabies correct?

.. fine, but Fluconazole and Ketoconazole have no role in scabies. Permethrin has to be applied two times, one week apart and every member of the family should apply it at the same time.Leave the furniture and mobile as it is, as transmission rarely ...   Read full

What causes recurrent candidiasis?

You can have a Canestan thrush pessary (Clotrimazole) per vaginal at bedtime for two to three alternate nights ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why is the rash on my genitals not getting cured even after taking Fluconazole?

Query: Hi doctor,I have a rash on my genitals from a month. So, I went to a venereologist, who told me to take Fluconazole, one tablet for two weeks. As you can see by the photos attached, the rash is still the same even after a month. Please help me diagnose and treat my rashes.  Read Full »

I had an allergic after eating cherries. What to do?

Query: Hi doctor, I had an allergic reaction after eating fresh cherries last night. My eyes began itching and then swelled up. It also started tearing. I woke up this morning with mild swelling on the inner parts of my eyes. I have attached the photo for your reference. Please help.  Read Full »

Can I take Hydroxyzine Hcl 25 mg while pregnant?

Query: Hi doctor, My wife is four months pregnant now. She has itchy palms. The doctor advised to take tablet Atarax 25 mg (Hydroxyzine hydrochloride). Is it safe to have this tablet during pregnancy? Kindly guide.  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cosmetologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
