Q. I used Cannabis in my teenage. Am I at a risk of having cancer?

Answered by Dr. Rakesh Mittal and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Cannabis or Quitting Smoking? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

When I was in my late teens, I was engaged in a lot of high cancer risk activities. The one I have been most worried about was using Cannabis. The Cannabis itself does not worry me too much. Although, we occasionally had access to papers being teens and also not the smartest we inevitably utilized plastic bottles to create make shift bongs or waterfall pipes with aluminum foil bowls. I know that using a flame anywhere near plastic should be considered a cancer risk and I am sure the heated smoke coming into the container released some kind of BPA like chemical. At one time I even used a beer can, which even at 17 that seemed like a bad idea, but I was drunk and who cares about your long term health. Now I am 27 and just graduated. I am at that point where I know I am not invincible. So, have I all but guaranteed myself a cancer diagnosis down the line? I had this risk factor for around two to three years at which point I left to my college. Would this be on par with a couple of decades of smoking or much more worse? Any assistance or information would be greatly appreciated.


Related Questions:
Can you suggest a diet plan for someone with acidity issues and sedentary lifestyle?
Does porn addiction and intense anxiety have any correlation?
I have a sedentary lifestyle, and now my heart rate is low. What should I do?
 

Dr. Rakesh Mittal
MBBS., MD PEDIATRICS., DM MEDICAL ONCOLOGY
Child Health, Medical Oncology, Paediatrics

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Teens at that age indulge in many experimental things. I am not surprised at what you did.
  • The question is whether your indulgence has put you at more risk of cancer? The answer is we do not now.
  • With the available evidence we know smoking increases the chance of cancer. But, but I am not sure whether your kind of smoking for few years has increased your chance of getting cancer.
  • Personally, I do not think you are at very much increased risk. But, now onwards stay away from this stuff. Lead a healthy lifestyle.
  • There is no screening which can be performed on you for any early detection of cancer in your case.
  • Meet any oncologist for physical evaluation if you are very much concerned. Just enjoy your life.

For further doubts consult a medical oncologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-oncologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Opioid Addiction and Abuse
Article Overview: Opioids have been used as pain relief medication for the past several centuries. But, in today’s age, apart from its medicinal use, they are also being taken recreationally, leading to rampant abuse and the growing menace of opioid addiction. This has severe implications on physical as well as psychological (mental) health.  Read Article »
Dr. Ajay Singh
Psychiatrist

Opioids are the derivatives of the plant Papaver somniferum, commonly known as the poppy husk. They are medically used as analgesics to relieve moderate to severe pain. They Are Classified As Natural opioids: those which occur naturally such as Codeine, and Thebaine. Semisynthetic opioids: th ...  Read Article »
 
Can smoking cessation cause strained bowel movements?
Query: Hello doctor, My age is 39 years. I have quit smoking, cold turkey after smoking for almost 18 years. It is my 29th day of being smoke-free. Everything was going fine until last 7 to 10 days my bowel movement has been strainful. Few days I have seen very small sized hard stools and sometimes small ...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
Rheumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your post, it is normal to have hard stools after quitting smoking for that you have to add a salad, do exercise, and take enough water. It is a temporary phenomenon which usually settles in three months till intestines adapt nicotine free blood. You h...  Read Full »
 
Are acidity and constipation the withdrawal symptoms of quitting smoking?
Query: Hello doctor, I am 30 year old male and had been smoking for the last 10 years. I smoke four to five cigarettes a day. I stopped it completely for the last 36 days. Now, I am suffering with severe acidity and constipation. I am taking Sompraz 40 in the morning for the last 10 days, but no great impr...  Read Full »
Dr. Sumit Srivastava
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is good that you have stopped smoking. But, the withdrawal symptoms do not manifest as acidity. Although it can cause constipation, but not after a month of quitting. Your cholesterol levels are high and it is the cause for persistent GERD (gastroesophageal reflux dise...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What is the best treatment for oily scalp and hair?
How Is H.Pylori Infection Diagnosed and Treated?
Is it normal to have foamy urine?
 
 

Also Read Answers From