Q. I have Carpal Tunnel syndrome with pain in my hands. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Md Rajja
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 18, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jul 15, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 17-year-old female. I was diagnosed with Carpal Tunnel syndrome last year but the pain started before that. At that time my hand only hurt when it was bent to a certain position, and it hurts when I am on my fours or when push-up position. It did not hurt when my hand was squeezed or doing hand exercises.

The doctor prescribed me with Etoricoxib (Arcoxia) 60 m which I took twice a day for a week and told me not to move my right hand. I tried not to use it as much as possible but since it was school time, it required me to use my hand. After the medication was over, I was not able to come back to the hospital (even though I was told to if the pain did not go away) and talk to my doctor about the condition of my hand.

Now, my hand, specifically the palm of the thumb, started to hurt even if it was not bent or I am in a push-up position. It is more painful when it is squeezed. Our place is quarantined and I am sure getting appointments will be hard during this time, so I am trying to relieve the pain at home. But still, I want to have some instructions from the professional. I have 10 Arcoxia pills here at home, should I take it to relieve the pain? Should I follow the initial instructions of my doctor and take it twice every day or just take it whenever I feel pain? What should I do?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please take the pain killer Etoricoxib only if you feel pain. Try to apply a wrist support belt. It will help your wrist to keep in position.


The Probable causes:

Carpel tunnel syndrome.

Investigations to be done:

MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) of the wrist.

Differential diagnosis:

Nerve compression.

Probable diagnosis:

Carpel tunnel syndrome.

Treatment plan:

Tablet Etoricoxib 120 mg 1 tablet for 10 days, GABA 200 mg one tablet for one month, Rabiprazole 20 mg one tablet for 10 days, Meco OD 1500 microgram one tablet for one month.

Preventive measures:

Do not lift heavy weight.

Regarding follow up:

With MRI report.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What can be done for carpal tunnel pain in both hands?

.. a healthy future. I understand that you have symptoms of carpal tunnel syndrome in both hands. Regarding your questions about severity and surgery I hope following helps you. In order to know the exact cause and the severity of problem, it will...   Read full

Can stiff neck and pain in arm be due to carpal tunnel syndrome?

.. syndrome will not cause any symptoms in the upper arm. However, it could be due to cervical nerve compression. This could be associated with or without the carpel tunnel syndrome independently. In my opinion, you should go for nerve conduction vel...   Read full

Is surgery required for my mother's thumb injury?

.. the basketball injury and how was it treated immediately? Was there any x-ray or doctor visit at that time? If so, kindly send them. The two recent x-rays (attachment removed to protect patient identity) seem to suggest first carpometacarpal joint...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
