ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What should I do if I am bitten by a stray cat?

Answered by
Dr. Settipalli Saravan Pramod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 16, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have just got bitten by a stray cat and accidentally it scratched. It is a very light scratch and a dot-like blood clot has occurred on my palm. I have already washed it and have applied Dettol on it. Is there any kind of risk? What should I do? Have I got any chances of infection?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • You should clean the wound no matter how small the skin has cuts. There can be many germs and bacteria in the mouths of animals. Cleaning will reduce the chance of infection.
  • If the wound is small, you can clean it yourself. Just use ordinary tap water. Let it bleed freely. If the wound is bleeding heavily, use a clean pad or preferably a sterile dressing to apply pressure until you get medical treatment.
  • I suggest you get an injection of tetanus by a doctor. A short course of antibiotics will be enough. You need not worry. I also suggest you take tablet Amoxyclav (Amoxicillin and Clavulanic Acid) 625 mg three times a day for five days. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicines with their consent.

For more information consult a general medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can allergic reaction occur due to Tylenol 3 or Amoxicillin?

.. gone through your query and can understand your health concern. The allergic reaction can be due to Amoxicillin only, because Acetaminophen and Codeine will not cause any allergic reaction. I suggest you to stop Amoxicillin. You can use any of the...   Read full

Can a blood clot in the brain be removed by medicines alone?

.. the attached reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The problem is insufficient blood supply to the brain. It is a severe problem. The prescribed medicines are alright. Please consult a neurosurgeon so that he can examine her. S...   Read full

Is it advisable to give P-250 and Amoxicillin for fever to 3 years old child?

.. your concern. A fever has multiple causes, the most common causes are viral fever, throat inflammation. Usually, these illness does not require antibiotics (Amoxicillin). Antibiotics should be started only in a bacterial infection that too after d...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
