Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can cervical dysplasia come back after a cone biopsy?

Answered by
Dr. Deepali Raina
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 23, 2020

I had a cone biopsy done a couple of years back due to a dysplasia caused by HPV. The papanicolau test last year showed there was no injury. I just did a papanicolau this week and the result says “Moderate dysplasia suggesive, Class IIIA”.

The doctor told me have a biopsy done. I was told that it was very unlikely that the dysplasia came back after the cone biopsy. How should I proceed?

Dr. Deepali Raina

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
# Hi
This report is a matter of concern. there is definitely a need for another cone. you have to note that another cone is very difficult to do too and may even be unsuccessful. Also when you go for another cone check the margins of the cone. if the margins of the cone are still positive then removal of cervix known as trachelectomy will be the only option for you.
Infact since your dysplasia has come back after a cone there is a possibility that it is already an invasive cancer. I recommend that you do a revision of the biopsy report by some other pathologist also just to be doubly sure. I don't want to alarm you but informing you of all the possibilities is my responsibility too

Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Conquering Cervical Cancer
Is HPV type 73 virus transmitted only by sexual intercourse?
I have a small mass in my bladder. Other than cancer, could it be anything else?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can HPV in sexually active individual cause throat cancer?

Query: Hello doctor, I do not show any signs or symptoms. Instead, I just want accurate information on the subject of HPV in a sexually active individual. I would like to know its role in throat cancer. Yes, I know it can cause it, but I would like to know more regarding numbers. Is it rare? What percent...  Read Full »

I had unusual spotting with NuvaRing. Please advise.

Query: Hi doctor, Last month, I had an unusual spotting during the time I was using Nuvaring. That never happened before. So, I decided to take the ring off, but during that time, it was menstruation. I never had a normal flux, just spotting all the time. At first, kind of brown and after, redder and then...  Read Full »

All about Cervical Cancer

Article Overview: This article discusses in detail about cervical cancer, one of the most common illnesses in women these days. Read Article


Dr. Noela David Andrew David
Medical Oncologist

Every year, many women above the age of 40 are being diagnosed and treated for cervical cancer. If detected early, this disease can be treated. Every woman needs to be consciously aware of this condition, and timely screening helps identify this illness earlier. Thus, your doctor will be able to giv...  Read Article

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
