ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My 8-year-old son had painful lymph node two weeks ago. Should I be concerned?

Answered by
Dr. Syed Tehmid
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 24, 2021

Hi doctor,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

My 8-year-old son had a painful lymph node two weeks ago and now smaller but still present. Location is my concern. Should I be able to palpate these nodes? Are they supraclavicular?. Right before that, he had two bug bites in the occipital neck. On palpation, the large painful node was 1 cm with two shotty nodes below. Today the previous large node is smaller. He still has the shotty nodes. The large node is cervical, but the others are so low. Should I be concerned about supraclavicular nodes? I have attached the picture. Also, I am pretty sure he had nodes as a baby too. I do not remember exactly which side.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welocme back to icliniq.com.

Cervical lymphadenopathy in children is often reactive and as he had bug bites it is expected. However for other nodes, there is no need to worry. Size less than 1.5 cm is usually insignificant and in absence of any other symptoms should not be of concern. However any change in size or nature like hardness or if they become matted need further evaluation. Or if child develops generalized lymphadenopathy, fever, weight loss, malaise, loss of appetite should alert one to go for proper evaluation. Otherwise isolated shotty nodes are usually insignificant


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is the cause for persistent swollen lymph nodes with fever?

Hello doctor, I have swollen lymph in my neck for the past two months, dry cough for three months, on and off a fever in the evening, headache, vague, abdominal pain and muscle pain ...   Read full

What is the white furry looking stuff behind my tonsils?

.. through your post and images (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You have a short history of sore throat and muscle pain, and your images show exudative pharyngitis. The most common reason is a viral infection, which will explain th...   Read full

There is lymph node enlargement under chin and groin in a child. Is it serious?

.. with lymphadenopathy sometimes indicates chronic infection like tuberculosis. If ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) is normal and the fever subsides, this may be a remote possibility. A mild fullness of pelvicalyceal system sometimes indicates m...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
