ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a small red rash on the bottom of the penile shaft. Could this be herpes or ingrown hair?

Answered by
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 01, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have a small red rash at the bottom of my penile shaft. I am unsure whether it looks like herpes or maybe ingrown hair. I had unprotected sex two weeks ago and also shaved the area two weeks ago.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and seen the attached images (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

The possibility of chancroid or herpes, causing the lesion that hurts or causes pain on touch. Although the image quality is not that clear to see the fluid in the lesion. If there was a fluid-filled lesion or tingling sensation, the possibility of herpes causing these lesions is more probable.

The chances of ingrown hair causing these lesions are very low, and it is important to get tested for STD as soon as possible.

I hope this helps.

Thank you doctor,

There is no fluid in the lesion, and it was dry. But when I pricked it, it look more like an open lesion. And there is a very little pain when I touch the lesion.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

With additional details, the most likely cause for the lesion is chancroid or bacterial infection.

Fortunately, there are multiple treatment options available for the treatment of chancroid, and there is no worry about it. Although to avoid further complications, I feel it is important to get tested and treated without delay.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What can be done for non-itchy painful rash in penis?

So he prescribed some antifungal cream with 1 % Hydrocortisone (Clotrimaderm) and when that did not do anything, suggested the 1 % HC might be getting in the way, so prescribed straight anti-fungal over the counter anti-...   Read full

Syphilis - Symptoms, Risk Factors, Treatment, and Prevention

.. contagious sexually transmitted disease (STD), which can result in fatal complications if left untreated. Read the article for information on its transmission, symptoms, and treatment .. ...   Read full

Ayurvedic medication for multidrug/antibiotic resistant bacterial infections.

MRI -Cervical Spine Diffuse Bulge -Right Posterolateral protrusion of CS/6 indenting anterior subarachnoid space and right exiting nerve Mild bulge C3/4 ,C4/5   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
