ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. For the past four days, I have chest congestion and mild chest pain. Is it due to COVID-19?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 14, 2020 and last reviewed on: Mar 27, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have some symptoms with chest congestion for the past four days. I have mild chest pain. I am staying in bed and taking Tamiflu and Amoxicillin 2500 mg for few days. I have some improvement now. But I feel tired even after going for walk for five minutes. I do not have fever, chills, cough, or sore throat. I do not have any loss of smell or taste. I am paranoid about COVID. I do not have fatigue. But I had some yellow drainage from my lungs. I have insomnia.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Regarding COVID-19 (severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2), it presents with dry cough and fever. Later it turns into breathlessness. As you do not have a fever and having a productive cough, COVID-19 is ruled out in you. You seem to have an allergic cough or lower respiratory tract infection. You are taking Amoxicillin. It is a good drug of choice in treating respiratory tract infections. If you had any recent contact with any COVID-19 patient, then you need to consult your doctor soon. You need to do a chest X-ray and complete blood count for confirming it.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:

Hi doctor, My husband's eye got hurt with my finger accidentally. Now his eye hurts and can barely open. There is a red spot on the white area of his eye. What do we do? Please help.   Read full

Shall I take Amoxicillin for cough?

Hi doctor, My husband's eye got hurt with my finger accidentally. Now his eye hurts and can barely open. There is a red spot on the white area of his eye. What do we do? Please help.   Read full

Can chest pain have other reasons than heart attack?

Hi doctor, My husband's eye got hurt with my finger accidentally. Now his eye hurts and can barely open. There is a red spot on the white area of his eye. What do we do? Please help.   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Criticalcare Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
